"A telefonok nem könnyűek."

Translation:The telephones are not light.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


vytah

Before anyone asks, I'll copy a fragment from Wiktionary:

könnyű (comparative könnyebb, superlative legkönnyebb)

  1. easy (task)

  2. light (weight)

Antonyms

  • nehéz
July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Interesting. Several languages seem to conflate "easy/light" and/or "heavy/difficult".

July 8, 2016

RobertoGro7

In Mexican Spanish, "pesado" would perfectly correspond to Hungarian "nehéz"; unfortunately, we would use two different words for both of "könnyu""'s meanings. But it's true to see that Hungarian shares some (sometimes even more) similarities with other languages other than English indeed!

January 27, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I knew the answer was supposed to be light but I know that könnyû alsó means easy so I gave that answer to test the app even though I knew it would be counted wrong and I would have to do it again.

I sometimes have to give wrong answers to move forward. Too bad.

October 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Könnyű can mean both "light" and "easy", that's correct. But physical objects cannot be "easy" in this sense. That meaning is reserved for tasks or questions or the like.

October 28, 2017

LRLARG

Why can't a phone be easy as in 'easy to use"?

May 21, 2018

RyagonIV

I would express that as "easy to use", not just "easy". It doesn't sound very meaningful to me. Do you actually say that?

I would say "könnyen használható" in that case.

May 24, 2018

LRLARG

I see, thanx)

May 24, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Just found this again. So if physical objects can't be könnyű and that is DUO's answer (and incorrect?) what should be the right term for something easy to use. If it has to do with ease of use then your answer to LRLARG is probably better, don't you think?

May 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Physical objects can be könnyű, but it does not mean "easy" or "simple" then. Könnyű only means "light in weight" in these circumstances.

May 24, 2018

Luzibr

Could it also be opposed to dark?

February 6, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that would be covered by világos - bright.

April 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.