"בכל רחבי העיר יש פארקים ירוקים."

Translation:All over the city there are green parks.

July 8, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanRosauer

Doesn't בכל רחבי העיר mean 'on all the streets of the city? The words to choose from didn't include street or road. Is it a standard expression for 'all over'?


rBhr5

I am wondering the same - doesn't it mean 'all the streets of the city' or the 'city's streets'?


IngeborgHa14

Streets have the plural רְחוֹבוֹת! The word used here is רַ֫חַב "breadth, broad expanse", used in the construct plural: בּכׇל רַחֲבֵי־הָעִיר


AnCatDubh

More accurately *רֹחַ is ‘breadth’, while רַחַב is ‘wide open space’.


rBhr5

Oh, I see. I had thought the word רחבי was based on the word for 'streets', and that it literally meant 'the streets of' but was a colloquialism based on that. But even if they did originally share the same same שרש (and they may not have), I do see now that they are two different words. Thanks for clarifying.


5PFCBdoi

"Throughout", in place of "All over" should be correct also


DL-Trolls

Yes. That's what I put. Still not accepted.


AnCatDubh

It should be pointed out that רַחֲבֵי הַ־ּ is a bit of formal/literary expression.


TeribleT

What is a green park? (If this refers to regular parks, why have they included "green"?) This is not a used expression in English. It's very very weird.


IngeborgHa14

Well, on one hand it makes a difference to a פַּארְק־שַׁעֲשׁוּעִים, an amusement or theme park. On the other hand, though pleonastic, it emphasises the fact that the town has green areas, the lungs of the city, and as such sound nicer in a town advertisement ad or in a description of town planning.


TeribleT

Yes, but we call those green spaces (*newer term that's really only used in cities) or just parks. If it's more than just a green space you could specify: there are a lot of parks in my city with... nature trails, with camping facilities, with obstacle courses, etc.

Because there are no other types of parks without an adjective in front of "park". It's not like there are blue or orange parks as well... (That's why I'm questioning the wording).

Although if you ever hear of one I'd love to know.. :)


TaraPride

Ever heard of a car park? That would definitely not be a green park. I think the equivalent phrase exists in Hebrew, but I'm not sure. You can certainly see signs for them in Israel with a big P for parking.


danny912421

But a car park is not פארק but חניון! It might be the same word in English, but it most definitely is not in Hebrew. The closest thing might be מגרש חניה which literally translates to "field of parking" but it's still not a park!


DL-Trolls

Someone thumbs-downed you, Danny. Had to get you back up there. This was a fantastic response :D


davidsumbler

And in English the word "park" without an adjective or qualifying noun always means a "green space". Nobody calls a car park or an industrial park or a theme park simply "a park".


Theresa754142

Bekhol rakhavei ha-ir yesh parqim yeruqim.


danny912421

bekhol rakhavei ha-ir yesh parkim yerukim. (there is no "ha" before rakhavei)


PianoBookworm

this is a very awkward sentence in English. What would be said naturally is: "there are green parks all over the city" or "Throughout the city", because "all over" is very informal wording and it doesn't tend to start a sentence.


Theresa754142

Person X says “I don’t like this city because it hardly has any green parks.”

Person Y answers: “What? All over the city there are green parks.”

You could also say in answer to Person X: There are green parks all over the city, but in my opinion there’s no awkwardness in putting “All over the city” first.

By the way, I agree with TeribleT that “green parks” is not something you’d usually hear in English, but if they say the equivalent in Hebrew, I don’t have a problem with them translating it into English in a way that’s unusual.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.