"בכל רחבי העיר יש פארקים ירוקים."

Translation:All over the city there are green parks.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


DanRosauer

Doesn't בכל רחבי העיר mean 'on all the streets of the city? The words to choose from didn't include street or road. Is it a standard expression for 'all over'?

March 13, 2017

rBhr5

I am wondering the same - doesn't it mean 'all the streets of the city' or the 'city's streets'?

April 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Streets have the plural רְחוֹבוֹת! The word used here is רַ֫חַב "breadth, broad expanse", used in the construct plural: בּכׇל רַחֲבֵי־הָעִיר

June 9, 2018

rBhr5

Oh, I see. I had thought the word רחבי was based on the word for 'streets', and that it literally meant 'the streets of' but was a colloquialism based on that. But even if they did originally share the same same שרש (and they may not have), I do see now that they are two different words. Thanks for clarifying.

June 10, 2018

AnCatDubh

It should be pointed out that רחבי ה־ is a bit of formal/literary expression.

July 8, 2016

5PFCBdoi

"Throughout", in place of "All over" should be correct also

July 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.