1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ők művésznők vagy pincérek?"

"Ők művésznők vagy pincérek?"

Translation:Are they artists or waiters?

July 8, 2016

13 Comments


Andrew359786

Hardly mutually exclusive categories, I would have thought... :-)


Don6740

Wouldn't you use a female version of pincérek to contrast with művésznők?


RyagonIV

It's a little odd, yes. You can either write pincérnők if you like, or, what I'd prefer, make both occupations gender-neutral: "Ők művészek vagy pincérek?"


Matt5320

I typed this is and got almost correct. The correct answer seems to have an extra space in it.


GerSzej

I wrote women artists, is that incorrect? it was refused


RyagonIV

Not factually incorrect, but the Hungarian term művésznő doesn't have as strong an emphasis on the artist being female as your English variation has. I would stay just with 'artists'.


GerSzej

Then, the proposed translation should have the word "waitresses" and not waiters since clearly we are talking about women and not men.f


RyagonIV

In modern times it's a bit difficult to determine people's genders on first sight anyway, so don't take it too hard. :D
'Waitresses' is accepted as well.


Noyb795693

I put artists or servers, since the nök is feminine


SteveTP

Maybe it's a performance-art dinner with drag queens as servers.


LilleeClar

The recording on this particular item is muffled.


Makos24

I wouldn't say so. Seems fine to me.


Richard604037

Female artists and waitresses was accepted. Given the művésznők, waitresses seemed more appropriate but there's a school of thought which won't be keen on that approach!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.