"Ők művésznők vagy pincérek?"

Translation:Are they artists or waiters?

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


Andrew359786

Hardly mutually exclusive categories, I would have thought... :-)

August 2, 2016

Matt5320

I typed this is and got almost correct. The correct answer seems to have an extra space in it.

July 8, 2016

GerSzej

I wrote women artists, is that incorrect? it was refused

July 21, 2016

RyagonIV

Not factually incorrect, but the Hungarian term művésznő doesn't have as strong an emphasis on the artist being female as your English variation has. I would stay just with 'artists'.

July 28, 2016

GerSzej

Then, the proposed translation should have the word "waitresses" and not waiters since clearly we are talking about women and not men.f

July 29, 2016

RyagonIV

In modern times it's a bit difficult to determine people's genders on first sight anyway, so don't take it too hard. :D
'Waitresses' is accepted as well.

July 29, 2016

Don6740

Wouldn't you use a female version of pincérek to contrast with művésznők?

March 2, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a little odd, yes. You can either write pincérnők if you like, or, what I'd prefer, make both occupations gender-neutral: "Ők művészek vagy pincérek?"

March 2, 2017

Noyb795693

I put artists or servers, since the nök is feminine

November 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.