1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ có biết tôi ở p…

"Người phụ nữ biết tôi phía sau ấy không?"

Translation:Does the woman know that I am behind her?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Wolfschwan

does this also work as a metaphor ? as in english i'm behind her = i support her?


calebweber7

what is the co in front of the biet for?


AnCatDubh

Why does người sound like ngự?


TehVanarch

Some speakers simplify ươi --> ư in colloquial speech.


ClassicalMood

They should sound distinctively different since Vietnamese language was built up to display exactly the way it should be pronounced (learning from other people's mistakes, though :))


ClassicalMood

Cô ta có biết tôi đang theo sau không?


kwaito-rhino

does the meaning of this change without the "có"?


GerwinMaria

Please speak faster....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.