1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Soha nem vagyok egyedül."

"Soha nem vagyok egyedül."

Translation:I am never alone.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


Liggliluff

...not even on the toilet


Ampus_Questor

Well, King Edward II certainly wasn't, poor sod!


pingo.il

"though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil: for thou art with me; thy rod and thy staff they comfort me"! :)


Maa249530

Még ha a sűrű sötétség völgyében járok is, nem félek semmitől, mert te velem vagy; vessződ és botod biztonságérzetet adnak nekem.


RobertEddy

How is it that the 'gy' sounds one way to me in vagyok and another in egyedül?


Ampus_Questor

They should both sound the same: a soft (English) 'j' sound.


MrtonPolgr

No idea, frankly. They should sound the same. (Technically a palatalized d, sometimes it's explained with "didya" said quickly)


Muschmule

Mindig egyedül vagyok.


clh335763

Translated it almost word by word and got "Never am I alone" haha I need to look at the whole sentence before translating next time..


Danielkaas94

Because God is with us!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.