"Soha nem vagyok egyedül."

Translation:I am never alone.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Liggliluff

...not even on the toilet


Elon_the_Hittite

Well, King Edward II certainly wasn't, poor sod!


pingo.il

"though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil: for thou art with me; thy rod and thy staff they comfort me"! :)


Maa249530

Még ha a sűrű sötétség völgyében járok is, nem félek semmitől, mert te velem vagy; vessződ és botod biztonságérzetet adnak nekem.


RobertEddy

How is it that the 'gy' sounds one way to me in vagyok and another in egyedül?


MrtonPolgr

No idea, frankly. They should sound the same. (Technically a palatalized d, sometimes it's explained with "didya" said quickly)


Elon_the_Hittite

They should both sound the same: a soft (English) 'j' sound.


Muschmule

Mindig egyedül vagyok.


clh335763

Translated it almost word by word and got "Never am I alone" haha I need to look at the whole sentence before translating next time..


Danielkaas94

Because God is with us!


Enigmosz

Ohh wow ... -_- This sentence hit me like a train :(


CraigPesti

Is it a general rule that Hungarian requires a double negative (e.g., "soha nem")? This, of course, being the opposite of English, wherein two negatives become positive ("I'm never not alone"="I'm always alone")?


MrtonPolgr

It's a general rule that lack-words like "soha" can only appear in negative sentences. They don't make the sentence negative, they require it to be negative.


wolfofaredsun

So, they don't necessarily MAKE a statement negative themselves but theyre only found IN negative sentences?

Can soha be used independently of nem or are the two always together? In other words, could soha be used INSTEAD of nem?


MrtonPolgr

For the first question: I think so, this is what I was trying to say.
For the last question: no, not really, not in a complete sentence. I hope this will do but we may return to the second question if there is need for it. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.