"A menina escreve as palavras."

Translation:The girl writes the words.

February 2, 2014

10 Comments


ChivoLoko

Is the word "the" absolutely necessary?

February 2, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, it is.

Portuguese and English have similar article behaviors except for these:

  • Sometimes, if the meanings are general, the plural "subject" of a sentence can have a definite article:

As crianças gostam de doces = Children like candies

  • Singular countable nouns with general meanings can use no determiner:

Eu sou homem = I'm a man

  • Nouns in English that refer to a very general thing, even not in plural and often uncountable will receive a definite article in Portuguese:

Nature is our mother = A natureza é nossa mãe


Aside from these cases, articles will match mostly, including in this sentence here.

January 8, 2016

EmiLaBella

Apparently so...

May 5, 2014

Vinigvi

Yes, Chivoloko. :)

February 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. But why? What's the grammar rule?

May 1, 2014

surfx2015

I guess:

"A menina escreve as palavras." - "The girl writes the words."
"A menina escreve palavras." - "The girl writes words."

December 17, 2015

ChivoLoko

The second one

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

According to Duo rules...yes!

February 2, 2014

DonBrian1

Lyrics should be accepted to

July 11, 2014

Danmoller

If you mean "song lyrics", it's "letra de/da música".

January 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.