1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakácsok férfiak."

"A szakácsok férfiak."

Translation:The cooks are men.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


Cristina_6_8

how do i know if it is " the cooks are men" or "the men are cooks"?


ion1122

Also, look at which word has the definite article (a/az) in front of it


servusChristi

Because of the words' order.


Cristina_6_8

So, if i want to say: "the men are cooks" i will say "a ferfiak szakacsok"?


Stuttgart3

Chefs are the bosses of the cooks, aren't they? And 'chef's' Hungarian equivalent is 'séf'.


mizinamo

Originally, a chef (or chef de cuisine) was only a head cook.

But in today's English, it is often used for any cook.

See e.g. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/chef , https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chef#English , http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chef .


hatcher

You mean equivalent?


esteuer

Is there no word/place for "are" in this sentence?


ion1122

esteuer, did you skip the earlier lessons? In Hungarian, the verb "to be" is not expressed explicitly in 3rd person present tense (is/are).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.