1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakácsok férfiak."

"A szakácsok férfiak."

Translation:The cooks are men.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments


Cristina_6_8

how do i know if it is " the cooks are men" or "the men are cooks"?


ion1122

Also, look at which word has the definite article (a/az) in front of it


servusChristi

Because of the words' order.


Cristina_6_8

So, if i want to say: "the men are cooks" i will say "a ferfiak szakacsok"?


Stuttgart3

Chefs are the bosses of the cooks, aren't they? And 'chef's' Hungarian equivalent is 'séf'.


mizinamo

Originally, a chef (or chef de cuisine) was only a head cook.

But in today's English, it is often used for any cook.

See e.g. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/chef , https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chef#English , http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chef .


hatcher

You mean equivalent?


DaviFSperzel

I do not use the Accusative case here?


ion1122

No. In statements of identity ("X is Y" or "Y is X"), both the nouns X and Y are in the nominative.

That is true also in English and many other languages in addition to Hungarian.

(True, nowadays English says "It's me" instead of "It is I", but historically it was the second form that was used. And it can be argued that the "me" in "it's me" is not accusative but rather an emphatic form of the nominative "I", like the "moi" in French "c'est moi".)


esteuer

Is there no word/place for "are" in this sentence?


ion1122

esteuer, did you skip the earlier lessons? In Hungarian, the verb "to be" is not expressed explicitly in 3rd person present tense (is/are).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.