"A szakácsok férfiak."

Translation:The cooks are men.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments


Cristina_6_8

how do i know if it is " the cooks are men" or "the men are cooks"?

October 31, 2016

ion1122

Also, look at which word has the definite article (a/az) in front of it

June 8, 2017

servusChristi

Because of the words' order.

February 14, 2017

Cristina_6_8

So, if i want to say: "the men are cooks" i will say "a ferfiak szakacsok"?

February 14, 2017

servusChristi

Yes, exactly.

February 15, 2017

Matt5320

Chefs?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Chefs are the bosses of the cooks, aren't they? And 'chef's' Hungarian equivalent is 'séf'.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Originally, a chef (or chef de cuisine) was only a head cook.

But in today's English, it is often used for any cook.

See e.g. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/chef , https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chef#English , http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chef .

July 8, 2016

hatcher

You mean equivalent?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Edited.

July 8, 2016

esteuer

Is there no word/place for "are" in this sentence?

December 27, 2017

ion1122

esteuer, did you skip the earlier lessons? In Hungarian, the verb "to be" is not expressed explicitly in 3rd person present tense (is/are).

December 28, 2017

DaviFSperzel

I do not use the Accusative case here?

November 24, 2017

ion1122

No. In statements of identity ("X is Y" or "Y is X"), both the nouns X and Y are in the nominative.

That is true also in English and many other languages in addition to Hungarian.

(True, nowadays English says "It's me" instead of "It is I", but historically it was the second form that was used. And it can be argued that the "me" in "it's me" is not accusative but rather an emphatic form of the nominative "I", like the "moi" in French "c'est moi".)

November 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.