"A magyar sportolók jók."

Translation:Hungarian sportspeople are good.

July 8, 2016

15 Comments


Matt5320

Sportsmen?

July 8, 2016

JMaxGlobal

I prefer the gender-neutral word, "athletes". As do apparently the DuoLingo team. Cheers :)

September 1, 2016

finndj

Report it next time. :)

August 24, 2016

qummm

Why can't we use sportsmen here? It shows error

July 29, 2016

pablomendes

One of the answers had "Hungarian athletes are good" but I think the "A Magyar sportolók jók" would require the definite article "the", right? "The Hungarian athletes are good".

November 16, 2016

ion1122

I believe the Hungarian sentence can be translated into English either with or without the definite article. Hungarian uses the definoite article for general statements (like many European languages), but English does not or is not required to.

June 8, 2017

MilosVlahovic

Yes they are :)

July 10, 2016

picardy33rd

Need to teach us the word for Water Polo.

July 31, 2016

JMaxGlobal

'vizipolo' or 'vízlabda'

September 1, 2016

CsordsAndr1

vizilabda

September 7, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Thank you, CsordsAndr1.

But to be 100% correct - I think we need to use í - the letter "i" with the accent - "í" -- vízilabda :)

Cheers, Max

September 9, 2016

Luzibr

No plural for any nationality?

January 13, 2017

sandorv2000

If there is a noun after nationality, there is no plural. Polish politicians-lengyel politikusok Polish politician-lengyel politikus Hungarian athletes-magyar sportolók Hungarian athlete-magyar sportoló

February 22, 2017

ElkeSzgy

"Sportolok" has been translated with "athletes" all the time, never with sportspeople. If this Kind of mistakes continue, I'll have to look for a teacher who does not contradict himself.

April 10, 2019

Matt5320

Give them a break. The developers are by and large not getting paid.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.