"A székek a pályaudvar előtt szélesek."

Translation:The chairs in front of the train station are wide.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


zexito_

Did not accept 'station' as correct translation of pályaudvar, even tho while hoovering over it it shows "(railway) station". The question is, does it only refer to railway stations then or stations in general? Because if I remember correctly, a few lessons earlier it did accept only station as correct answer.

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Pályaudvar refers to a train / railway station. Pálya means "rail", udvar is "court".
Larger bus stations can also be referred to as buszpályaudvar, apparently, but normal stops are usually called megálló. What other stations are there?

November 8, 2016

ion1122

Stations of the cross?

June 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Oh, neat. :)
Those would be a keresztút állomásai or stációi. (kereszt-út = cross-way)

June 10, 2017

DaleEnlight

Thank you, that's nice to know how to say Stations of the Cross in Hungarian. Here's a lingot!

November 7, 2017

tjsuslak

I would normally assume that when someone says "station" that they are referring to a railway station.

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.