"Te nem ismersz színésznőket?"

Translation:You don't know good actresses?

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


Matt5320

You don't know any good actors, do you?

July 8, 2016

spiraldancing

actors would be színészeket ... the addition of "nő" in the word specifically means actresses.

July 10, 2016

pghpeg

Isn't this also correct: You don't know good actresses?

July 17, 2016

uberstrauss

I agree, it should be correct.

August 4, 2016

kimquat4

I have the same question.

July 28, 2016

picardy33rd

Don't think there's anything wrong with your translation. Report it. It's still beta.

July 31, 2016

urumovt

"Do not you know any good actresess" I just mistyped the "s"-es but it should have been accepted!

February 10, 2017

RyagonIV

It should not. English is a little weird when it comes to contractions. In a question like this you can either start with "Don't you know...?" or "Do you not know...?", but not "Do not you know...?"

February 10, 2017

urumovt

no waaaaaay :( I did not know that! I thought that always can be used" Do not, enstead of Don't... Whatever. Thank you

February 10, 2017

KadalHU

"You don't know good actresses?" is wrong?

July 20, 2016

RyagonIV

It's good, just not the most common way to ask a question in English. :)

October 13, 2016

ManuelEcua1

I use "Do not you know goof actresses?" Because the contraction Don't sometimes isn't recognized. .. but it was not accepted

December 5, 2017

RyagonIV

English grammar is weird. :)

When you have a negated yes-or-no question like that, the proper order is "do-subject-negation-verb". So you need to write "Do you not know good actresses?" Oddly enough, contractions are able to skip that subject, so you can also say "Don't you know good actresses?"

December 5, 2017

Lili920420

In conversation in English we do not ask if you know good actresses as much as do you know any or some good actresses.

December 3, 2018

AndreiHerz

"You don't know good actresses?" is not a question but a statement and the "?" should not be there. If Duolingo wants question in English, as it is in Hungarian, should recommend "Don't you know...?"

February 20, 2019

RyagonIV

"You don't know good actresses?" is a declarative question. Since it's used to request information, it's a question, and the question mark is appropriate here.

February 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.