1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres angol színésznő sová…

"A híres angol színésznő sovány és csúnya."

Translation:The famous English actress is slim and ugly.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


.EM1L10.

You should accept skinny as well.


Citoyenciv

My Hungarian teacher agrees :)


JBaer1

Slender should also be accepted.


adakatelyn

Slender has positive connotations. I don't think the Hungarian sentence implies that. It seems more negative.


_paranoia_

Is "slim" a good translation of "sovány"? (But slim doesn't have negative connotations. Sovány might.)


Shamarth

You are right. Slim is closer to vékony or karcsú.


cosmo-pedant

"Svelte" in English (from Italian to French) has such a positive connotation to its meaning. I love etymological information about Magyarul. May we have more input on that, please?


Judit294350

sovány is a negative word whereas svelte is positive. More like skinny - but not quite scrawny


salvadorlopz

who was this sentence made in mind with


JohnWeber786406

Yeah, I was kind of surprised at this sentence.


JeffFoster14

The word "scrawny" would go with "ugly".


JereArmen

"Skinny" should be accepted as a synonym for "slim." Since the adjective "ugly" is such a pejorative, the first one ought to be negative too.


JohnWeber786406

Actually, "skinny" and "slim" are two different words in Hungarian just like they are in English. "Skinny" is sovány and "Slim" is "karcsú"

In fact, a famous American Olympic athlete of Hungarian descent has the Anglicized word as his nickname - Charles "Karch" Kiraly

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karch_Kiraly


Nicola357618

I sometimes wonder if csúnya is more widely used in Hungarian than ugly is in English. Csúnya doesn't seem to shock in the same way that ugly does in English. I was quite shocked to see it so often used here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.