1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem tłumaczem języka pols…

"Jestem tłumaczem języka polskiego."

Translation:I am a Polish language translator.

July 8, 2016

21 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Does this mean "into Polish", "out of Polish", or both?


Jellei

I don't know if I would even phrase it that way. I think that "out of Polish", but I'd say it as "z języka polskiego".


Dana_Dany

Tutaj jest krótka informacja na ten temat. :)

tłumacz (z) języka

https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/tlumacz-z-jezyka;8308.html


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "I am the translator for the Polish language" a good translation here?


Jellei

Well, I was told that "One translates for people, not for languages".


WquDT

I am a translator of the Polish language.


Jellei

This one works.


Czasami

That profession is a little too much for me.


BartoszKod1

Please, explain me why: I am an interpreter of Polish language does not work


JerryMcCarthy99

Standard English requires "the" before "Polish language" -> "I am an interpreter of the Polish language".

You can also say the same thing without "the"; "I am an interpreter of Polish" is also an acceptable answer.


Kristine466318

Sorry for being picky, but you should ask: Please, explain to me...


Stewart288923

She said 'muzyka'. I listened several times.


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, "Muzyka" instead of "języka"? I think I hear it too, but I'll let a native check it out. Note: "Maja"; both full sentence and single word pronunciation....


Jellei

I'm sorry, I'm afraid I don't hear it at all, it seems like clear "języka" (or a bit 'jenzyka') to me... and to another Polish native who checked it.


Kristine466318

I don't hear it either. Surprisingly clear "języka".


Jackson867430

I am a translator for polish?


Kristine466318

Nie, tak nie może być. Po pierwsze takie zdanie nie jest poprawne "for polish" what?, nie wiadomo co to ma znaczyć. Wyjaśnienie jakiego rodzaju tłumacz powinno poprzedzać słowo "translator", np. Polish translator, automatic translator itp. Oraz Polish powinno być dużą literą. To może się wydawać banalne, ale to jest reguła, że wszystkie narodowości piszemy dużą literą.

Przeczytaj także inne komentarze w tym Forum.

Edit. Sorry, I forgot I should write this in English.

No, it cannot be like that. First, this sentence is incorrect, "for polish" what?, it 's not obvious what it means. An explanation what kind of translator should proceed the word "translator", e.g. Polish translator, automatic translator etc. Second, Polish should be capitalized. It may sound trivial, but the rule is, all nationalities are capitalized.

Please, read other comments in this tread.


DorotaJarosz

According to jellei's earlier reply on this page https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16551551?comment_id=30898753,

"One translates for people, not for languages".

But "I am a translator of Polish" or "of the Polish language" would work. See Jerry's comment about an interpreter https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16551551?comment_id=36360941.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.