"A régi telefonok olcsók."

Translation:Old phones are cheap.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


Ackerbau

Why is there a correct answer without the

July 8, 2016

hatcher

What do you mean? In Hungarian a general statement also uses the definite article.

July 8, 2016

AndrsBrny

Do you mean the English or the Hungarian version? When you say things like "Cats are cute", in Hungarian you need to use the definite determiner a(z) ’the’, but in English you don't.

So: A macskák aranyosak. corresponds to English Cats are cute.

August 15, 2017

AlexPhysique

The old telephones are cheap - is wrong, why?

August 1, 2019

AndyDuoHungarian

What would this have translated to if there was no "A" definite article in Hungarian? "Régi telefonok olcsók"

August 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.