1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi telefonok olcsók."

"A régi telefonok olcsók."

Translation:Old phones are cheap.

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


Ackerbau

Why is there a correct answer without the


AndrsBrny

Do you mean the English or the Hungarian version? When you say things like "Cats are cute", in Hungarian you need to use the definite determiner a(z) ’the’, but in English you don't.

So: A macskák aranyosak. corresponds to English Cats are cute.


hatcher

What do you mean? In Hungarian a general statement also uses the definite article.


JohnWeber786406

We need hints like this more often! Every little bit helps.


martin.mk

Yeah, but in English it doesn't.


MrtonPolgr

And so what? The English version really doesn't have an article.


JohnWeber786406

Just leaving this out here:

régi = "old objects"

ido"s = "old people" ???


AlexPhysique

The old telephones are cheap - is wrong, why?


Judit294350

Accepted 12 Sep 19


alec013

It's not accepted still. The old telephones are cheap is marked wrong.


jzsuzsi

In the incubator, it is accepted.

So maybe you made a mistake but didn't notice, maybe there is a bug.

Next time, report it, so I can check which one is the case.


AndyDuoHungarian

What would this have translated to if there was no "A" definite article in Hungarian? "Régi telefonok olcsók"


Judit294350

Almost "Any cheap telephones are cheap".


MrtonPolgr

Yes but mind you guys, "any" in its most non-suited meaning, not the "anything you want" sense, in the "are there any" sense. That is, the Hungarian sentence is something noone would say in a century, borderline ungrammatical.


Anne306464

I translated' telefonok' in 'telephones'. That seems to be wrong?


JohnWeber786406

You mean (The) old telephones are cheap. That should be accepted.


Adricki1

That's true tho-

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.