"Tiszták az utcák?"

Translation:Are the streets clean?

2 years ago

5 Comments


finndj

How does emphasis work for this sentence? I am trying to get a solid understanding of how emphasis works in Hungarian. I am assuming that because the adjective goes before the imaginary verb "van" that we are emphasising the word clean (are the streets CLEAN), or it is the neutral word order. If it were at the end, we'd be asking if the STREETS were clean, right?

Last question: Why is the adjective conjugated if it goes before the noun it describes?

Köszi!

2 years ago

mizinamo

The adjective here is a predicative adjective, not an attributive one -- it's not part of a noun phrase like "the clean streets", which would cause it not to be inflected. (And would require it to be after the article.)

It's specifically attributive adjectives (that come before a noun and modify that noun or specify it) that are not inflected - not any adjective that happens to come in the sentence before a noun.

2 years ago

finndj

Thanks!

2 years ago

antonio51867

Is there a difference in meaning between "roads" and "streets?" I have always understood "utca" to mean either.

2 years ago

iszladanyi

utca = street út = road

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.