"בתי הכנסת שלהם גדולים ויפים."

Translation:Their synagogues are big and pretty.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adisuissa

i wrote "their synagogues are big and nice" and it was marked as wrong because i didn't write "Their synagogues are big and pretty". i speak fluent hebrew and fluent english and both "nice" and "pretty" mean "יפה " in hebrew.


zion11dotcom

nice is accepted now


NaftaliFri1

You should use "report" for this. Moderators don't often read the comments, they are used for discussion.


Theresa754142

Batei ha-kneset shelahem gdolim ve-yafim.


MaryJaneKe4

If it's helpful to anyone - in Minnesota and I think generally around the USA - we would more likely refer to a building as beautiful, probably not pretty.


Theresa754142

True, unless it’s something like a pretty little cottage. The idea of a pretty synagogue was jarring.


AdamReisman

This program is inconsistent with acceptable translations for בית כנסת, I usually say "temple" or "shul" in English, and I've noticed these words are sometimes okay and sometimes not.


lags391

Shul is not English and temple can refer to multiple religions, that's why it's so specific.


IngeborgHa14

Well, pagan temples are usually called a בֵּית־מִקְדָּשׁ instead.


NoamKriten

The literal translation is "synagogue". That's an English word with one specific meaning - a Jewish praying house.


IngeborgHa14

Do you use די שול in Hebrew, too?


gina.blank

How come it's בתי הכנסת and not ביתי הכנסת


Theresa754142

When “houses” is in the construct state, the pronunciation is batei, so ביתי would lead the reader to a bi- or be- pronunciation, which is incorrect.


Mark367278

A synagogue, as has been mentioned, cannot be pretty. Maybe that should be reserved for some of its congregants. יפה has numerous translations including lovely. It is appropriate in English to thus describe a place of prayer. But do you think good old DL accepts this? I'll give you one guess as you will not need two.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.