1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בתי הכנסת שלהם גדולים ויפים."

"בתי הכנסת שלהם גדולים ויפים."

Translation:Their synagogues are big and pretty.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


adisuissa

i wrote "their synagogues are big and nice" and it was marked as wrong because i didn't write "Their synagogues are big and pretty". i speak fluent hebrew and fluent english and both "nice" and "pretty" mean "יפה " in hebrew.


NaftaliFri1

You should use "report" for this. Moderators don't often read the comments, they are used for discussion.


zion11dotcom

nice is accepted now


MaryJaneKe4

If it's helpful to anyone - in Minnesota and I think generally around the USA - we would more likely refer to a building as beautiful, probably not pretty.


Theresa754142

True, unless it’s something like a pretty little cottage. The idea of a pretty synagogue was jarring.


AdamReisman

This program is inconsistent with acceptable translations for בית כנסת, I usually say "temple" or "shul" in English, and I've noticed these words are sometimes okay and sometimes not.


lags391

Shul is not English and temple can refer to multiple religions, that's why it's so specific.


IngeborgHa14

Well, pagan temples are usually called a בֵּית־מִקְדָּשׁ instead.


NoamKriten

The literal translation is "synagogue". That's an English word with one specific meaning - a Jewish praying house.


IngeborgHa14

Do you use די שול in Hebrew, too?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.