"בתי הכנסת שלהם גדולים ויפים."

Translation:Their synagogues are big and pretty.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


adisuissa

i wrote "their synagogues are big and nice" and it was marked as wrong because i didn't write "Their synagogues are big and pretty". i speak fluent hebrew and fluent english and both "nice" and "pretty" mean "יפה " in hebrew.

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You should use "report" for this. Moderators don't often read the comments, they are used for discussion.

October 26, 2016

AdamReisman

This program is inconsistent with acceptable translations for בית כנסת, I usually say "temple" or "shul" in English, and I've noticed these words are sometimes okay and sometimes not.

November 27, 2016

NoamKriten

The literal translation is "synagogue". That's an English word with one specific meaning - a Jewish praying house.

June 18, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Do you use די שול in hebrew, too?

June 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.