"בית החולים נמצא ליד המסעדה שלי."

Translation:The hospital is next to my restaurant.

July 8, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoldenJew76

Not a reassuring selling point of the restaurant...:)


adisuissa

both near and next to mean ליד in hebrew. i think "The hospital is near my restaurant" should be accepted.


dani02il

the hospital is "near" my restaurant.


irin999

I agree. Near my restaurant is the synonim to Next to.


Larry824711

Near is "קרוב ל".

ll "ליד" or "על יד" is next to.


danny912421

beit ha-cholím nimtzá leyád ha-mis'adá shelí.


SJoseph7

For good reason...


clairelanc3

What difference do you see bteween by and near? I think near should be accepted as well.


Janis559500

L'yad is next to (like next door to) or you could say "right by" or "right next to," but "near" could mean a block or 2 away. Is your restaurant near the hospital/close to the hospital?" "Yes, it's just a 4-minute walk." "Yes, it's just down the street from the hospital."


LanguageLizzard1

Why is the Hebrew wrong? It says שלי המסעדה when it should be .המסעדה שלי


Arin565478

When typing what I hear, I wrote על יד instead of ליד. Even knowing the right answer now, it still sounds like על יד to me.


YardenNB

They sound very close (given that the previous word ends with /a/ which would connect with the /a/ of על יד). However, in the recording there is a quick but clear /e/ when she says /leyad/, which would not have been had she said /al yad/.


VeraSabada

"near", "close to" are not accepted, only "next". It looks like Duolingo is speaking pidgin English only


danny912421

That is because ליד only means "next to". קרוב would be translated as "near" or "close to".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.