1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בית החולים נמצא ליד המסעדה ש…

"בית החולים נמצא ליד המסעדה שלי."

Translation:The hospital is next to my restaurant.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


GoldenJew76

Not a reassuring selling point of the restaurant...:)


adisuissa

both near and next to mean ליד in hebrew. i think "The hospital is near my restaurant" should be accepted.


dani02il

the hospital is "near" my restaurant.


irin999

I agree. Near my restaurant is the synonim to Next to.


Larry824711

Near is "קרוב ל".

ll "ליד" or "על יד" is next to.


SJoseph7

For good reason...


clairelanc3

What difference do you see bteween by and near? I think near should be accepted as well.


LanguageLizzard1

Why is the Hebrew wrong? It says שלי המסעדה when it should be .המסעדה שלי


Arin565478

When typing what I hear, I wrote על יד instead of ליד. Even knowing the right answer now, it still sounds like על יד to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.