"Mosogatok."

Translation:I am washing the dishes.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


bobthebuilder_1

Hi, I believe that "I wash up/ I am washing up" should be accepted as a translation for "mosogatok".

July 8, 2016

szekelyga

Correct. "Doing the dishes" is also a legit way to put it.

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Report it then, please. They won't see your comment. :)

July 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait. That’s one word? Not a compound?

July 16, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps not a compound, but it is a derived word.

mos is "to wash", and -ogat is apparently a form of the suffix -gat/get which is used to derive frequentative forms (as beszél "talk", beszélget "chat, converse").

So it was originally "wash again and again" or something like that, but then took on the specialised meaning of "do the dishes".

(German also has a single word, incidentally: abwaschen. Compare English "do the washing up", which is similar but needs a light verb "do".)

July 17, 2016

vvsey

Maybe the frequentative is because you need to wash several pieces? I do know know. But yes, it is a frequentative and it means doing the dishes. It is -o-gat, I would say, the "o" being a buffer sound.
Mosni - to wash - without the frequentative, means to do the laundry.
And if you wonder how you would wash yourself, that is mos-a-kod-ni. The "-kod" makes it, what is it, reflexive(?).
So, for these three - mosni, mosogatni, mosakodni - you don't need to add anything else, they by themselves mean doing the laundry, the dishes and washing yourself (respectively, of course).
For anything else, you use "mosni" plus the object being washed (car, hair, windows, hands, whatever).

Oh, and there are other specialized frequentatives. The word "látogat" comes to mind.
lát - see
lát-o-gat - visit
It does not need to be frequent. Even one visit is a "látogatás". ("-ás") makes it a noun. Hungarian is so much fun.

July 20, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Does "mosogatok" really and always assume you are washing dishes and only dishes?

Can't it be also translated as, "I am washing" ?

April 12, 2017

Joeintheory

Technically, mosok = I wash/am washing whereas adding the -gat suffix implies a repetitive or recurring action (think beszélek = I talk, beszélgetek = I have a conversation).

So even by a literal interpretation, mosogatok is more like a process of washing a bunch of things than just the action of washing.

However, the verb mosogatni does not mean washing just any set of things, like washing the laundry, it means washing dishes. I don't think you can derive this meaning from the root and suffixes, it has simply gained this specific meaning.

To illustrate further, a mosogatógép (lit. "mosogat-ing machine") is a dishwasher whereas a washing machine (for clothes) is a mosógép (lit. "mos-ing machine"). You can look up mosogatógép and mosógép on images.google.hu to see for yourself! :)

April 12, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Thank you. Good use of the two machines to clarify the differences.

April 22, 2017

zoltanersek

That is oddly specific

October 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.