"She has thirteen cats."

Translation:יש לה שלושה עשר חתולים.

July 8, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Weird_Ed

CRAZY CAT LADY...


zion11dotcom

yesh lah shloshah asár khatulim


Carlahna

Daww, I love cats!


zion11dotcom

and i love fourteen women... just kidding! it's so hard to pin a number on it


DaveSmith456703

Question. With specific animals , are all root words considered masc. And you add an ה to show the female species?


PaulaBerlowitz

Not always. Some female animals receive a ת as a suffix. ת is also a female ending. Example: ארנבת/ארנב (arnav/arnevet for rabbit and female rabbit or hare).


pixilico

I have the same question.


PaulaBerlowitz

Oh, and regarding to all roots=male, "dove", for example" is "ionah" (יונה), female. So again, not always.


DaveSmith456703

If that is the case, "she" may be a witch. She would need a broom too. How do you say witch on Hebrew?


Dov360473

In Hebrew: מכשפה. And, in Yiddish: מעכאַשייפע, pronounced "mekhasheyfe", though I've heard it pronounced "makhasheyfe".


PaulaBerlowitz

חשבתי אותו דבר!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.