"Mi bent festünk, ők meg kint tüsszentenek."

Translation:We are painting inside, and they are sneezing outside.

July 8, 2016

3 Comments


DaleEnlight

A humorous scenario! LOL

March 22, 2017

m4k0un

I assume "meg" means "and". But so does "és". In what case do you use "meg", and in what case do you use "és"?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

If they connect words / phrases, so when you are listing something, both can be used. If they connect clauses, meg expresses some kind of contrast, and I think it can only be used if the subjects of the clauses are different.

EDIT: Either the subjects or the direct objects have to be different.

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.