1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi bent festünk, ők meg kint…

"Mi bent festünk, ők meg kint tüsszentenek."

Translation:We are painting inside, and they are sneezing outside.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


DaleEnlight

A humorous scenario! LOL


m4k0un

I assume "meg" means "and". But so does "és". In what case do you use "meg", and in what case do you use "és"?


Shamarth

If they connect words / phrases, so when you are listing something, both can be used. If they connect clauses, meg expresses some kind of contrast, and I think it can only be used if the subjects of the clauses are different.

EDIT: Either the subjects or the direct objects have to be different.


Kolozs2

No 'meg' button


Nicola357618

It must be something in the paint

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.