"Mi bent festünk, ők meg kint tüsszentenek."

Translation:We are painting inside, and they are sneezing outside.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleEnlight

A humorous scenario! LOL


m4k0un

I assume "meg" means "and". But so does "és". In what case do you use "meg", and in what case do you use "és"?


Findil

If they connect words / phrases, so when you are listing something, both can be used. If they connect clauses, meg expresses some kind of contrast, and I think it can only be used if the subjects of the clauses are different.

EDIT: Either the subjects or the direct objects have to be different.


Nicola357618

It must be something in the paint


Kolozs2

No 'meg' button


George344103

Will bent not translate as indoors?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.