"היא עורכת דין."

Translation:She is a lawyer.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


flootzavut

So, עורכת looks like the form of a word as used for compounds, yes? So a something of something... anyone know what the individual words mean?

... okay, then I saw עורך as the masculine form so I'm guessing my earlier assumption was wrong. I'd still like to know what the individual words mean though! :D

July 8, 2016

Walrosse

It comes from the word "לערוך" which means "to edit". "עורכת" by itself is the female form of "עורך" which is an "editor".

So the literal translation of the word "עורכת דין" would be "a law/trial editor"

July 8, 2016

flootzavut

You beat me to my edit! I saw the masculine version and realised I'd made an incorrect assumption.

So then דין is law? Thank you! I always remember stuff better if it's not just random words but actually makes sense in my brain :D

July 8, 2016

Walrosse

Haha, yeah דין can mean either a law or a trial, just edited myself there too :)

July 8, 2016

flootzavut

Haha, glad it's not just me! Cool, Thanks :D

July 8, 2016

InnocentAbroad

By compound form, I think you mean סמיכות. But as you already figured out, this is a feminine form.

September 13, 2016

Michael112818

Is הם עורכי דין the correct plural ?

February 7, 2019

avihorn

She practices law?

October 9, 2016

InnocentAbroad

Tricky, but no, I think that עורכת דין is the feminine form of עורך דין -- lawyer.

October 9, 2016

MikhailSau1

Din - judgement.

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.