1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not need them, I have y…

"I do not need them, I have you!"

Translation:אני לא צריך אותם, יש לי אותך!

July 8, 2016

15 Comments


neal.klein

אני לא צריך אותם, יש לי אותך is perfectly valid. The gender and whether the pronoun 'you' is singular or plural is not possible to determine by the English sentence.


CarinaPaula

I've reported because I got the phrase in English and chose the "hen" ending as a valid alternative and it was not accepted.


abcember

Are we certain that יש לי requires a direct object? (accusative case as opposed to nominative case) This is quite in contrast to other languages (e.g. Arabic, Russian) that have similar constructions.


shwmae

Yep, I've seen it pointed out elsewhere in Duolingo comments. Even though you wouldn't expect it from a grammatical point of view, you do need את to mark a definite direct object in construtions like יש לי/לך/לו and so on.


marcoiris1

The use of a direct object is considered to be technically incorrect but to not use it sounds wrong to most speakers of modern Israeli Hebrew. I guess most people who revived Hebrew took it as analogous to "ikh hob" in Yiddish or similar constructions in other languages


zion11dotcom

ani lo tzarikh otám yesh li otákh (fem sing)

otkhá (masc sing)


whyhoffman

This is an incorrect use of the comma; it should be a semicolon.


DebUlma

Yes! You are correct about that. Two complete sentences cannot be separated by a comma; it must be either a semi-colon or a comma and the word 'and.'


DebUlma

I'm confused on the use of צריך and צריכה.
How do they translate?


danny912421

They both mean "need", but the difference is in the gender. צריך is singular masculine and צריכה is singular feminine.


Bendahan20

Could we say איני צריך instead of אני לא צריך ? Because it's not accepted


danny912421

Even though correct, the inflected forms of אין are not used in this course, except in the skill "formal", because those forms are considered, well, formal. I would stick to אני לא צריך.


EricksanPi

I don't understand what is the difference between אתכם and אותר


danny912421

I am guessing you misspelled אותר and meant אותך?!

The difference is number. As you know, Hebrew distinguishes between אתה "you" when addressing one (male) person (את is the feminine form) and אתם "you" when addressing multiple people (אתן is for multiple women only).

So אותך is the object pronoun of אתה - singular "you" and אתכם is the object pronoun of אתם - plural "you".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.