"I do not need them, I have you!"

Translation:אני לא צריך אותם, יש לי אותך!

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


abcember

Are we certain that יש לי requires a direct object? (accusative case as opposed to nominative case) This is quite in contrast to other languages (e.g. Arabic, Russian) that have similar constructions.

November 12, 2016

marcoiris1

The use of a direct object is considered to be technically incorrect but to not use it sounds wrong to most speakers of modern Israeli Hebrew. I guess most people who revived Hebrew took it as analogous to "ikh hob" in Yiddish or similar constructions in other languages

December 27, 2017

shwmae

Yep, I've seen it pointed out elsewhere in Duolingo comments. Even though you wouldn't expect it from a grammatical point of view, you do need את to mark a definite direct object in construtions like יש לי/לך/לו and so on.

February 28, 2017

TeribleTeri

Can you expand on this I don't understand when it's needed for pronouns when we just went through whole skills and didn't use direct object for pronouns. Why doesn't: Do you have? Need one, but "I have you" does? Thanks

April 29, 2018

Yomalyn

Up to this point, the pronouns have been the subjects of the sentences (ex. אני). In this skill, we are placing pronouns into the direct object position (the one being seen, wanted, needed, etc.) so we use accusative case (ex. אותי)

I know it's a late reply and you've progressed a lot in the meantime, but others may be wondering the same :-)

March 24, 2019

neal.klein

אני לא צריך אותם, יש לי אותך is perfectly valid. The gender and whether the pronoun 'you' is singular or plural is not possible to determine by the English sentence.

July 13, 2016

whyhoffman

This is an incorrect use of the comma; it should be a semicolon.

July 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.