1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Platz ist da."

"Mein Platz ist da."

Translation:My spot is there.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


E.One

Why is "my space is here" incorrect? Doesn't "da" mean both "here" and "there"?


mizinamo

It basically means "there".

It can sometimes mean "here", but not in this sentence, unless you mean "My spot has just arrived (and is here now)".


sebool112

When I was at school and we had German lessons, we were told to say "Ich bin da" when asked if you're present... Do you suggest that is incorrect?


mizinamo

da can mean "present" in the sense of "having arrived".

So a guest or a parcel can be da "there, present, having arrived".

But not your spot, since your spot doesn't arrive.


Necnom

Room not accepted this time, in this context ? Is there any tip to know when to you place, room, space etc. ?


AmeyaTulpule

What is the difference between Ort and Platz?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.