1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לולא המחשב שלי לא הייתי יודע…

"לולא המחשב שלי לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית."

Translation:If it weren't for my computer I wouldn't know how to speak Hebrew.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


PolyglotCiro

דואולינגו, אתה צודק!


tngraham

Is there any difference in meaning between אילולא and לולא? When do you use one vs. the other? Is it arbitrary?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּלֵא is biblical, אִלּוּלֵא is a later formation, but you can use the one or the other.


DL-Trolls

Thanks for the vowels. I was saying this wrong.


emily823504

I'm using my smartphone. I guess this is why I feel like I'm not doing so well.


dovbear57

"If it weren't" sounds truly weird, at least in UK. Either go all-out formal and say "if it were not" -- or, better still, "Were it not ...." or go for colloquial and say "If it wasn't".


Janis559500

I'm an American, and "if it weren't " doesn't sound weird to me at all. I know I've said it many times. I guess I'm comfortable with subjunctive , so I'm comfortable with a contraction within the subjunctive clause. BTW, do you know the difference between a cat and a comma? A comma is a pause at the end of a clause, and a cat has claws at the end of its paws.


Mabel544786

באמת! ודואולינגו, תודה רבה לך!


s7dNg

"for my" זה אומר בשביל ולא לולא!!!


Walrosse

"If it weren't for" means "אילולא/לולא"

כלומר - אם המחשב שלי לא היה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.