"לולא המחשב שלי לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית."

Translation:If it weren't for my computer I wouldn't know how to speak Hebrew.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


PolyglotCiro

דואולינגו, אתה צודק!

September 18, 2016

tngraham

Is there any difference in meaning between אילולא and לולא? When do you use one vs. the other? Is it arbitrary?

December 9, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּלֵא is biblical, אִלּוּלֵא is a later formation, but you can use the one or the other.

January 2, 2019

emily823504

I'm using my smartphone. I guess this is why I feel like I'm not doing so well.

May 17, 2018

s7dNg

"for my" זה אומר בשביל ולא לולא!!!

July 8, 2016

Walrosse

"If it weren't for" means "אילולא/לולא"

כלומר - אם המחשב שלי לא היה

July 8, 2016

Mabel544786

באמת! ודואולינגו, תודה רבה לך!

July 1, 2018

dovbear57

"If it weren't" sounds truly weird, at least in UK. Either go all-out formal and say "if it were not" -- or, better still, "Were it not ...." or go for colloquial and say "If it wasn't".

February 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.