1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא בן אדם חזק."

"הוא בן אדם חזק."

Translation:He is a strong person.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


DaveSmith456703

Biblical: Son of Adam בן אדם. e.i. Cain Abel and Seth. Or any male person of the human race. גבר, a man when dealing with his masculinity. איש , a man with God given responsibilities eg his wife or job.


Theresa754142

DaveSmith, in the Bible, ‏גבר is pronounced gibor, often translated as mighty man. So I might say that in the Bible, gibor is a man off to battle. A man dealing with his masculinity doesn’t sound like a very biblical theme to me.


whyhoffman

Why isn't it taking human being as a translation of בן אדם?


Dov360473

How about "person"?


yitzchok14

Accepting person too


WarriorCleberz

I'll report it, אדם means person too and I am not understanding why the reason it's not accepting. Maybe the phrase '' he is strong person" sounds more natural.


ChayaDoppelt

That would be גבר


Larry824711

"Man" can also be used as a collective noun, equivalent to "mankind". That use of "man" should translate as "בני אדם", where "גבר" would refer to an individual man.


Dov360473

12/2018: DL now accepts "he is a strong man".


Ariyamyam

I wrote the correct solution but it was marked as wrong.


Mosalf

Now it is accepting person


DaveSmith456703

Would בת אדם be a female person?


MeiraBatya1

I have a question: since אדם means person for both genders, do we use בן אדם for both,too, or do we say בת אדם or neither?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.