"הוא בן אדם חזק."

Translation:He is a strong person.

July 8, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaveSmith456703

Biblical: Son of Adam בן אדם. e.i. Cain Abel and Seth. Or any male person of the human race. גבר, a man when dealing with his masculinity. איש , a man with God given responsibilities eg his wife or job.


MeiraBatya1

I have a question: since אדם means person for both genders, do we use בן אדם for both,too, or do we say בת אדם or neither?


BenHueb

I would like to know this as well. This seems like the central question that this lesson should explain.


whyhoffman

Why isn't it taking human being as a translation of בן אדם?


Dov360473

How about "person"?


yitzchok14

Accepting person too


Erlenmeyer71

Which is the more common thing to say, this or "הוא אדם חזק"


ChayaDoppelt

That would be גבר


Larry824711

"Man" can also be used as a collective noun, equivalent to "mankind". That use of "man" should translate as "בני אדם", where "גבר" would refer to an individual man.


Dov360473

12/2018: DL now accepts "he is a strong man".


DaveSmith456703

Would בת אדם be a female person?


Theresa754142

Hu ben adam khazaq.


Hannah649004

Does this mean physically strong or is it referring to his character, or both?


Dov360473

Frankly, it could be either.


Ariyamyam

I wrote the correct solution but it was marked as wrong.


Mosalf

Now it is accepting person

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.