"הוא בן אדם חזק."

Translation:He is a strong person.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


Dov360473

How about "person"?

September 12, 2016

WarriorCleberz

I'll report it, אדם means person too and I am not understanding why the reason it's not accepting. Maybe the phrase '' he is strong person" sounds more natural.

April 15, 2017

whyhoffman

Why isn't it taking human being as a translation of בן אדם?

July 8, 2016

NoamKriten

It should

June 30, 2017

Dov360473

Or "man"?

September 12, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

That would be גבר

July 9, 2018

Larry824711

"Man" can also be used as a collective noun, equivalent to "mankind". That use of "man" should translate as "בני אדם", where "גבר" would refer to an individual man.

December 13, 2018

Dov360473

12/2018: DL now accepts "he is a strong man".

December 22, 2018

Ariyamyam

I wrote the correct solution but it was marked as wrong.

May 27, 2017

Mosalf

Now it is accepting person

July 19, 2017

DaveSmith456703

Biblical: Son of Adam בן אדם. e.i. Cain Abel and Seth. Or any male person of the human race. גבר, a man when dealing with his masculinity. איש , a man with God given responsibilities eg his wife or job.

April 8, 2019

DaveSmith456703

Would בת אדם be a female person?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.