"He speaks with his dog."

Translation:הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


zion11dotcom

hu medaber eem ha kelev shelo

August 25, 2017

whyhoffman

Why isn't כלבו accepted?

July 8, 2016

amro9204

I think we should report it it is correct to say hklb shlo or klbo but the contracted form is considered formal i think

February 6, 2017

Sebby94

Would people laugh at me, when I say כלבו ? Because I love Biblical Hebrew...I think it is much more beautiful

April 6, 2017

Hannah649004

What does "כלבו" mean?

July 21, 2017

L3xisPlex

Same thing as כלב שלו, only in the contracted form that is only used in biblical Hebrew and, according to some people, very formal events.

I absolutely agree, that this is a beautiful and afaik a unique feature. It's just isn't used in everyday Hebrew since it's "restart".

July 1, 2018

m8R8aCjO

Why is he speaks different in Hebrew than he eats, he writes, or he counts. הוא אוכל. הוא כותב. הוא סופר. VS. הוא מדבר.

June 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

what looks different to you?

July 19, 2018

Larry824711

The three that are similar are all pa'al or the simple binyan. מדבר is the intensive binyan, which we haven't actually been taught yet.

August 1, 2018

9cVv2

Why is there no את after עם as " עם את הכלב שלו?

October 29, 2018

Michael112818

The dog is not an object. This also means he is not a direct object. So no need for את

October 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.