"He speaks with his dog."

Translation:הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו.

July 8, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hu medaber eem ha kelev shelo


whyhoffman

Why isn't כלבו accepted?


amro9204

I think we should report it it is correct to say hklb shlo or klbo but the contracted form is considered formal i think


Sebby94

Would people laugh at me, when I say כלבו ? Because I love Biblical Hebrew...I think it is much more beautiful


Hannah649004

What does "כלבו" mean?


L3xisPlex

Same thing as כלב שלו, only in the contracted form that is only used in biblical Hebrew and, according to some people, very formal events.

I absolutely agree, that this is a beautiful and afaik a unique feature. It's just isn't used in everyday Hebrew since it's "restart".


9cVv2

Why is there no את after עם as " עם את הכלב שלו?


Michael112818

The dog is not an object. This also means he is not a direct object. So no need for את


jeftakels

A better answer is that the את is already hidden in עם i think. עם already makes clear its a object.

The doy is actually an object


danny912421

That is not correct. את is not "hidden" in עם. They are exclusive - either עם or את is used, because עם goes with an indirect object and את with a direct object. It's always one or the other. An object can't be both at the same time.

Yes, the boy is an object. Michael assumes that if it is not a direct object, it's not an object at all. But here, it's an indirect object.


CaptainG.Cordell

Why is he speaks different in Hebrew than he eats, he writes, or he counts. הוא אוכל. הוא כותב. הוא סופר. VS. הוא מדבר.


Larry824711

The three that are similar are all pa'al or the simple binyan. מדבר is the intensive binyan, which we haven't actually been taught yet.


DaveSmith456703

Thanks for the informative reply. I am trying to learn the verb forms myself, it is a daunting task. I beleive the vav inserted in the 2nd position of the 3 letter root is the key to tell pa'al verbs. As for pi'el (intensive) , i believe 3rd pms verb is the base root. True??


danny912421

Different textbooks use different verb forms as the base, regardless of the binyan. Some take the 3rd person masculine singular past tense, which would be ספר, אכל, כתב for pa'al verbs and דיבר for the pi'el verb mentioned. Or some take the infinitive, which in this case would be לספור, לאכול, לכתוב for pa'al and לדבר for pi'el. Or you can use the masculine singular present tense, which puts vav between the first two letters in pa'al, and puts mem in front of the three root letters in pi'el.


Steven768876

Why is it הכלב? I thought the "ה" is only added with את?


danny912421

Not sure why you thought that, since there are so many sentences here that show ה without את. It can go with every preposition, if the object is definite.


Steven768876

I have not seen or noticed it with any other preposition besides את. Thanks.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.