1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He speaks with his dog."

"He speaks with his dog."

Translation:הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


zion11dotcom

hu medaber eem ha kelev shelo


whyhoffman

Why isn't כלבו accepted?


amro9204

I think we should report it it is correct to say hklb shlo or klbo but the contracted form is considered formal i think


Sebby94

Would people laugh at me, when I say כלבו ? Because I love Biblical Hebrew...I think it is much more beautiful


Hannah649004

What does "כלבו" mean?


L3xisPlex

Same thing as כלב שלו, only in the contracted form that is only used in biblical Hebrew and, according to some people, very formal events.

I absolutely agree, that this is a beautiful and afaik a unique feature. It's just isn't used in everyday Hebrew since it's "restart".


9cVv2

Why is there no את after עם as " עם את הכלב שלו?


Michael112818

The dog is not an object. This also means he is not a direct object. So no need for את


CaptainG.Cordell

Why is he speaks different in Hebrew than he eats, he writes, or he counts. הוא אוכל. הוא כותב. הוא סופר. VS. הוא מדבר.


TeribleT

what looks different to you?


Larry824711

The three that are similar are all pa'al or the simple binyan. מדבר is the intensive binyan, which we haven't actually been taught yet.


DaveSmith456703

Thanks for the informative reply. I am trying to learn the verb forms myself, it is a daunting task. I beleive the vav inserted in the 2nd position of the 3 letter root is the key to tell pa'al verbs. As for pi'el (intensive) , i believe 3rd pms verb is the base root. True??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.