"הגבר תומך בנו."

Translation:The man supports us.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


whyhoffman

It almost sounds like he's saying בנוער -- definitely not hearing a שורוק at the end.

July 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Does it have to be "BA-nu" or can it be "Bé-nu" ?

October 30, 2016

Michael112818

Since "us" is definitive it is banu. "He supports an us". Would sound weird in english

October 11, 2018

Hsn626796

Shouldn't he be saying "tomeyakh" rather than "tomekh" ?

November 8, 2016

1Talmidah

"Tomeyakh" would be the pronunciation if there were a ח on the end. The ך either says "-ekh" (f.s.) or "-kha" (m.s.) as in שלומךְ and שלומךָ.

December 15, 2016

TeribleTeri

בָּנוּ , without the nikud it's spelt just like His son, they really should use nikud!

May 11, 2018

Luchtmens

No, they should not.

The man supports us. = .הגבר תומך בנו

The man supports his son. = .הגבר תומך בבנו (or .הגבר תומך בבן שלו)

February 17, 2019

JimCopelan1

Doesn't אותנו mean "us?" Is this strictly because the prefix -ב is used?

May 25, 2018

kayduggs

Check out the web version and give the lesson a read. Its very helpful and will totally save yoy from being lost in this lesson.

September 12, 2018

Z4chst3r

I listened several times again. The final vowel he is saying is in close mid back position not in close back position (u).

September 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.