1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר תומך בנו."

"הגבר תומך בנו."

Translation:The man supports us.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


TeribleT

בָּנוּ , without the nikud it's spelt just like His son, they really should use nikud!


Luchtmens

No, they should not.

The man supports us. = .הגבר תומך בנו

The man supports his son. = .הגבר תומך בבנו (or .הגבר תומך בבן שלו)


JimCopelan1

Doesn't אותנו mean "us?" Is this strictly because the prefix -ב is used?


kayduggs

Check out the web version and give the lesson a read. Its very helpful and will totally save yoy from being lost in this lesson.


BariNir

You use אותנו where you would use את: הוא אוהב את הילדים and הוא אוהב אותנו. The "conjugation" (not sure if that's the right term here) for the preposition ב is בנו (and for ל it's לנו, for עם it's אתנו and for על it's עלינו). In general, the use of prepositions in Hebrew is very different from English and you have to learn which preposition goes with which verb. That makes understanding this lesson even more difficult, I think.


Hsn626796

Does it have to be "BA-nu" or can it be "Bé-nu" ?


Michael112818

Since "us" is definitive it is banu. "He supports an us". Would sound weird in english


Yeruchum

Why not תומכנו?


MichaelJG7

Why is אותנו not being used for "us"?


whyhoffman

It almost sounds like he's saying בנוער -- definitely not hearing a שורוק at the end.


Z4chst3r

it sounds like he is saying b'no = his son and not banu = (in) us


Z4chst3r

I listened several times again. The final vowel he is saying is in close mid back position not in close back position (u).


BariNir

He is saying it exactly as it is supposed to sound. I understand that the sound confuses you, but there is not always one-to-one correspondence between sounds in different languages.


Hsn626796

Shouldn't he be saying "tomeyakh" rather than "tomekh" ?


1Talmidah

"Tomeyakh" would be the pronunciation if there were a ח on the end. The ך either says "-ekh" (f.s.) or "-kha" (m.s.) as in שלומךְ and שלומךָ.


gej52

I listened it several times and he says "bano"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.