"הגבר תומך בנו."

Translation:The man supports us.

July 8, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-gever tomekh banu.


DeeDee348603

It's pronounced "ba-NU", right? I hear the audio saying ba-NO. (2021-10-31)


danny912421

Yes, it's banu and that is what the audio says.


JimCopelan1

Doesn't אותנו mean "us?" Is this strictly because the prefix -ב is used?


kayduggs

Check out the web version and give the lesson a read. Its very helpful and will totally save yoy from being lost in this lesson.


BariNir

You use אותנו where you would use את: הוא אוהב את הילדים and הוא אוהב אותנו. The "conjugation" (not sure if that's the right term here) for the preposition ב is בנו (and for ל it's לנו, for עם it's אתנו and for על it's עלינו). In general, the use of prepositions in Hebrew is very different from English and you have to learn which preposition goes with which verb. That makes understanding this lesson even more difficult, I think.


Z4chst3r

I listened several times again. The final vowel he is saying is in close mid back position not in close back position (u).


Hsn626796

Does it have to be "BA-nu" or can it be "Bé-nu" ?


Michael112818

Since "us" is definitive it is banu. "He supports an us". Would sound weird in english


gej52

I listened it several times and he says "bano"


JordanJay1948

He says banO for sure.

I read qeriyat hatorah.

If it were to be "us" (as everyone seems to be suggesting here) the emphasis should anyway be on the beginning of the word (מלעיל). BAnu. He clearly says "benO" (מלרע). Audio needs correcting.


TeribleT

בָּנוּ , without the nikud it's spelt just like His son, they really should use nikud!


Luchtmens

No, they should not.

The man supports us. = .הגבר תומך בנו

The man supports his son. = .הגבר תומך בבנו (or .הגבר תומך בבן שלו)


Yeruchum

Why not תומכנו?


Theresa754142

The present tense conjugations for support are tomekh tomekhet tomkhim tomkhot.

And even if you could put נו on the end of the support verb, you would be putting a we verb ending after a he subject.


MichaelJG7

Why is אותנו not being used for "us"?


Theresa754142

The verb support requires the ב preposition, and in this case it’s banu בנו. Otanu is the “we” conjugation of the et את direct object marker.


Sergo93

Why do these exercises don't have audio?


shmifreda

When a woman says shlomech does she say this to women and men? When a man says shlomkha does he say that to men and women?


Theresa754142

For “How are you?”, both genders say Ma shlomkha to a male and both genders say Ma shlomekh to a female. The question is How are you, so it’s important to get the “you” gender correct.

When you’re referring to an action which you are doing, the verb conjugates according to your gender.


argentina48

בנו. 'also means 'his son


Theresa754142

The verb “support” requires the ב preposition, so He supports his son would be הגבר תומך בבנו.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.