1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you smoke here, or there?"

"Do you smoke here, or there?"

Translation:Itt cigarettázol, vagy ott?

July 8, 2016

4 Comments


KatalinFlp1

cigarettázol is the same like dohányzol


kubuital

How do I know it's ti or te? Cigizel is good too.


Liggliluff

You don't. You just need to keep the pronouns (if any) matching the nouns, so like te + -sz/ol, ti + -tok/tök. Or if there's context like "you are a boy" (te), "you are the girls" (ti)


eehfU5mN

Why is Itt vagy ott cigarettaztok not a correct option?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.