"הסוכר שלכן מתוק!"

Translation:Your sugar is sweet!

July 8, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pixilico

I think mine is salty... Kkkkkkkkkkk


ClaudioAlbu7

Laughs in Brazilian


ClozemasterDBest

Well, that's a good sign, I think...


DavidZeev

And your water is wet!


mturchin

Let's see how the wife responds to הסוכר שלך מתוק


Marc383010

Maybe will punch the husband in the nose.


smokedub

Suddenly we're in the flirting section?


danny912421

ha-sukár shelachén matók!


DebUlma

Hard to hear the difference between שלכם! andשלכן ם.


Eri_Martis

"is your sugar sweet?" does not work


danny912421

Because it's not a question.


KeinChris

Is this a saying in Hebrew?


danny912421

No. Just an exercise sentence.


malkal5

I wrote your surger is sweet amd I got it wrong, but then the correct answer was your surger is sweet. Why?


imnotfried1

Probably from spelling error if you said surger instead of sugar


Larry731494

IT IS DIFFICULT TO DISTINGUISH BETWEEN HIS FINAL MEM AND FINAL NUN, HE SWALLOWS THE LETTER


YardenNB

The fact that the next word starts with /m/ makes it inherently tricky. I think most of us (native speakers) would say it even less clearly than in the recording.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.