Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new Turkish airplanes are flying above famous cities."

Translation:Az új török repülőgépek híres városok fölött repülnek.

2 years ago

10 Comments


KatalinFlp1

Fölött and felett are the same

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Should repülök nem be accepted too?

1 year ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

Why aren't there sentences like 'Az új török repülőgépek azok a híres magyar ovonök között repülnek' any more? I mean, where did the kindergarten teachers go? I miss them (= Sorry! But I just couldn't help myself...

2 months ago

Aya935592
Aya935592

is "fent" too stationary?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

fent is an adverb, not an adposition, so you can only use it for "above" by itself, but not together with a noun as in "above famous cities".

2 years ago

Aya935592
Aya935592

like "fent vannak a tányérek"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

2 years ago

Aya935592
Aya935592

köszönöm!

2 years ago

attackmole

Can we reverse the word order of 'fölött repülnek'? Does 'repülnek fölött' make sense in Hungarian?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Does "The airplane above flies famous cities" make sense in English?

fölött is not an adverb that describes the verb or the sentence as a whole and is more or less freely movable; it's a postposition and has to come right after the noun phrase it modifies: híres városok fölött.

Just as "above" in English here is a preposition and has to come right before the noun phrase it modified: "above famous cities".

1 year ago