1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The new Turkish airplanes ar…

"The new Turkish airplanes are flying above famous cities."

Translation:Az új török repülőgépek híres városok fölött repülnek.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


KatalinFlp1

Fölött and felett are the same


Krisbaudi

Should repülök nem be accepted too?


LRLARG

Why aren't there sentences like 'Az új török repülőgépek azok a híres magyar ovonök között repülnek' any more? I mean, where did the kindergarten teachers go? I miss them (= Sorry! But I just couldn't help myself...


Aya935592

is "fent" too stationary?


mizinamo

fent is an adverb, not an adposition, so you can only use it for "above" by itself, but not together with a noun as in "above famous cities".


Aya935592

like "fent vannak a tányérek"?


Aya935592

köszönöm!


attackmole

Can we reverse the word order of 'fölött repülnek'? Does 'repülnek fölött' make sense in Hungarian?


mizinamo

Does "The airplane above flies famous cities" make sense in English?

fölött is not an adverb that describes the verb or the sentence as a whole and is more or less freely movable; it's a postposition and has to come right after the noun phrase it modifies: híres városok fölött.

Just as "above" in English here is a preposition and has to come right before the noun phrase it modified: "above famous cities".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.