"The new Turkish airplanes are flying above famous cities."

Translation:Az új török repülőgépek híres városok fölött repülnek.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatalinFlp1

Fölött and felett are the same


PuuYen-jia

Why is 'Az új török repülőgépek repülnek híres városok fölött' not accepted?


Krisbaudi

Should repülök nem be accepted too?


LRLARG

Why aren't there sentences like 'Az új török repülőgépek azok a híres magyar ovonök között repülnek' any more? I mean, where did the kindergarten teachers go? I miss them (= Sorry! But I just couldn't help myself...


Ayap369d

is "fent" too stationary?


mizinamo

fent is an adverb, not an adposition, so you can only use it for "above" by itself, but not together with a noun as in "above famous cities".


Ayap369d

like "fent vannak a tányérek"?


Ayap369d

köszönöm!


attackmole

Can we reverse the word order of 'fölött repülnek'? Does 'repülnek fölött' make sense in Hungarian?


mizinamo

Does "The airplane above flies famous cities" make sense in English?

fölött is not an adverb that describes the verb or the sentence as a whole and is more or less freely movable; it's a postposition and has to come right after the noun phrase it modifies: híres városok fölött.

Just as "above" in English here is a preposition and has to come right before the noun phrase it modified: "above famous cities".


Mria795705

Az új török ​​repülőgépek híres városok felett repülnek. Én ugynazt írtam, miért rossz???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.