"This is not an apple, but a car."

Translation:Ez nem alma, hanem autó.

2 years ago

10 Comments


derpkins
derpkins

I too get the two confused

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's an easy mistake to make.

Lowly Worm in his car

2 years ago

Assol28
Assol28

Why not: ez nem EGY alma

2 years ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

"Ez nem egy alma" is also correct. The article can be omitted in this case.

2 years ago

susan190468

I haven't seen elol yet in this lesson except as a wrong option for this question and I'm not seeing a translation. How does it translate?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Elöl means in front: Elöl áll a legalacsonyabb fiú. -- The shortest boy stands in front.

Elől means away from: Elfut a kutya elől. -- He runs away from the dog. It also means from in front of, but I can't think of an example where the English translation doesn't sound weird.

1 year ago

susan190468

Thanks!

1 year ago

lazp
lazp

how to differentiate between using 'hanem' and 'de' for 'but'?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

hanem is sondern, de is aber :D

(hanem / sondern = "but rather, but instead")

1 year ago

AntaresHun
AntaresHunPlus

The accepted translation misses the indefinite articles. This is okay, but I think it is safe to use include the indefinite articles too as long as you are learning the language... With experience and better understanding of hungarian you might know where you can drop those later on.

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.