"This is not an apple, but a car."

Translation:Ez nem alma, hanem autó.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


derpkins

I too get the two confused

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

It's an easy mistake to make.

Lowly Worm in his car

July 8, 2016

Assol28

Why not: ez nem EGY alma

August 23, 2016

koszeggy

"Ez nem egy alma" is also correct. The article can be omitted in this case.

September 14, 2016

susan190468

I haven't seen elol yet in this lesson except as a wrong option for this question and I'm not seeing a translation. How does it translate?

March 22, 2017

Shamarth

Elöl means in front: Elöl áll a legalacsonyabb fiú. -- The shortest boy stands in front.

Elől means away from: Elfut a kutya elől. -- He runs away from the dog. It also means from in front of, but I can't think of an example where the English translation doesn't sound weird.

March 22, 2017

susan190468

Thanks!

March 25, 2017

lazp

how to differentiate between using 'hanem' and 'de' for 'but'?

September 4, 2017

mizinamo

hanem is sondern, de is aber :D

(hanem / sondern = "but rather, but instead")

September 4, 2017

AntaresHun

The accepted translation misses the indefinite articles. This is okay, but I think it is safe to use include the indefinite articles too as long as you are learning the language... With experience and better understanding of hungarian you might know where you can drop those later on.

May 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.