1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not an apple, but a …

"This is not an apple, but a car."

Translation:Ez nem alma, hanem autó.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


derpkins

I too get the two confused


mizinamo

It's an easy mistake to make.

Lowly Worm in his car


Assol28

Why not: ez nem EGY alma


koszeggy

"Ez nem egy alma" is also correct. The article can be omitted in this case.


susan190468

I haven't seen elol yet in this lesson except as a wrong option for this question and I'm not seeing a translation. How does it translate?


Shamarth

Elöl means in front: Elöl áll a legalacsonyabb fiú. -- The shortest boy stands in front.

Elől means away from: Elfut a kutya elől. -- He runs away from the dog. It also means from in front of, but I can't think of an example where the English translation doesn't sound weird.


AntaresHun

The accepted translation misses the indefinite articles. This is okay, but I think it is safe to use include the indefinite articles too as long as you are learning the language... With experience and better understanding of hungarian you might know where you can drop those later on.


lazp

how to differentiate between using 'hanem' and 'de' for 'but'?


mizinamo

hanem is sondern, de is aber :D

(hanem / sondern = "but rather, but instead")


elzbet4

Its much harder to learn when the sentences are abstract and make no sense

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.