"Szia, Zsuzsa, hogy vagy?"

Translation:Hello Zsuzsa, how are you?

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


ftay98

Is "zs" pronounced like Ж?

April 29, 2018

jzsuzsi

Yes.

June 11, 2018

Robbadob

Yes. Z is pronounced like з / z, s is like ш / sh, zs is like ж / zh and sz is like с / s.

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019, 3:31 PM

juraj.slavik

Hi, the comma after word szia is always required? Or would it be gramatically correct even without it ("Szia Zsuzsa, hogy vagy?")?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, it's not required.

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

I'm pretty sure it is required, but many people leave it out. Though I don't know if the new grammar rules changed this or not.

July 8, 2016

szundi00

I don't think it's required

July 16, 2017

XAPKOHHEH

"hello, zsuzsa, what's up" doesnt work... should it? "what's up" seem to be more informal way of saying "how are you"...

September 3, 2016

mrtn6

How do you do?

January 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.