1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szia, Zsuzsa, hogy vagy?"

"Szia, Zsuzsa, hogy vagy?"

Translation:Hello Zsuzsa, how are you?

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


ftay98

Is "zs" pronounced like Ж?


Robbadob

Yes. Z is pronounced like з / z, s is like ш / sh, zs is like ж / zh and sz is like с / s.

[2019/04/16]


juraj.slavik

Hi, the comma after word szia is always required? Or would it be gramatically correct even without it ("Szia Zsuzsa, hogy vagy?")?


Stuttgart3

No, it's not required.


Shamarth

I'm pretty sure it is required, but many people leave it out. Though I don't know if the new grammar rules changed this or not.


szundi00

I don't think it's required


XAPKOHHEH

"hello, zsuzsa, what's up" doesnt work... should it? "what's up" seem to be more informal way of saying "how are you"...


RichardWhi10

Should the name not be translated to English too?


mizinamo

Should the name not be translated to English too?

No. Names are not usually translated between languages.


mrtn6

How do you do?


kos479137

You asked for the sentance to be translated. Wouldn't that also include translating the name?

Related Discussions

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.