"Kik veszik az autókat?"

Translation:Who is buying the cars?

July 8, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexZimolo

How to not confuse these... Visz - Vesz - Vess?


JohnWeber786406

They still have different pronunciations. "VIH-sem" and "VEH-sem"

vinni (to take): viszem, viszed, viszi, visszük, visszitek, viszik

venni (to buy):veszem, veszed, veszi, vesszük, vesszitek, veszik

There's also "VAY-shem"!

vésni (to lose): vésem, vésed, vési, véssük, vésitek, vésik


jzsuzsi

vinni (to take): viszem, viszed, viszi, visszük, viszitek, viszik

venni (to buy):veszem, veszed, veszi, vesszük, veszitek, veszik

you wrote ssz in the ti-forms, where it is not needed


Pawel73418

In the wiktionary the first meaning of "vesz" is also "to take". Incorrect?


Judit294350

Strictly, "s/he takes" (to take is "venni"). But it doesn't mean "take" as in to steal - but rather pick something up. In this sentence, "buy" is probably better.


m4k0un

"Kik veszik" is definite 3 person plural, right? If so, is "Who are buying the cars?" also a possible translation for this sentence?


mizinamo

That sentence sounds odd to me in English.


joemagyarul

You are correct. Who, generally, is treated as singular, even when it "makes sense" or "is meant" to be multiple people.

So who are is grammatically correct, but is unnatural. It is only natural when the number of people referred to by who is explicitly more than one (by grammar or plural noun, not implicitly). Ex. Who is on the basketball team? vs Who are the people going to the game?

This also leads to a weird situation where you may switch to who are based on another sentence. Lots of people are buying cars and trucks. Who are buying the cars? The people who aren't buying the trucks. In this example, the previously odd-sounding Who are buying the cars? should suddenly sound OK.


m4k0un

Thanks! That answer was marked as incorrect. But I'll report it next time I see it.


Judit294350

English uses singular for who (unless it is explicit eg "Who are the men buying the cars?").


metrofun

Who takes the cars?


jzsuzsi

they buy the cars - veszik

they take the cars- viszik


PetraSuckl

That's what I had too and it was marked wrong. Please explain why or whether it should be reported.


Tielbert

I did not hear "veszik", it sounded as if the first letter was L.


CliveWilto

The audio does not sound right for veszik, it sounds more like "reszik"


MrtonPolgr

The audio sounds quite good, I don't have any idea how you guys manage to hear something else than v.


CliveWilto

If you are a native speaker, it is very likely that you would hear the audio "correctly" even if it is unclear to us non natives


MrtonPolgr

That's true; however it has nothing to do with the fact the audio doesn't sound like reszik or leszik. It's probably more relevant if I say: the reason why you hear this as an r is that you aren't used to trilled r's to which the sound on the audio is completely dissimilar.


JeanMencze

So why wasn't the "s" doubled to make it "vesszik"?


Tielbert

Cuz to buy is "venni". In definite conjugation: veszem, veszed, veszi, vesszük, vesszitek, veszik


Judit294350

No - it's: veszem, veszed, veszi, vesszük, veszitek, veszik.

Only inni doubles the sz in 2nd person plural (and others) Iszom, iszod, issza, isszuk, isszátok, isszák


Tielbert

Oh thank you for correction! I have just copied this pattern from JohnWeber's comment above.


JeanMencze

Well now I'm really confused.


Judit294350

Venni is one of a small number of irregular verbs in Hungarian. Most of them follow the "only double the first person plural for present definite when ending in a sibilant" rule - inni is an exception (as is hozni which isn't otherwise irregular).


Judit294350

Sorry I came to Hungarian late and am in the habit of using the infinitive - which is not standard for Hungarian. Sorry.

inni is to drink as in iszom, iszol, iszik.


JeanMencze

The first thing that was confusing me is "venni" which I'm assuming is the infinitive "to buy". The conjugated verbs don't look anything like the infinitive! I haven't seen "inni" before either.


Judit294350

I just had a look to see if Hungarian has a verb conjugation site like French. I don't know how accurate it is but it agrees with me on this one https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=vesz&Submit=Go&D1=121&H1=221


JeanMencze

So the "s" is only doubled in the first and second person plurals? not in the third person plural?


Tielbert

In 1st and 2nd plurals must be -ju:k ending, but sz eats it and gets doubled.

Upd: I'm wrong, 2nd pl doesn't double the "s".


JeanMencze

OK so I was right then -- the 3rd person plural doesn't double the "s". Thanks.


Carlos_2546

Why is it "veszik" and not "vesznek"


MrtonPolgr

This kind of object goes with this kind of conjugation. In simple terms, if the direct object is definite (for example, it has the definite article like in this case), you'll have to use the corresponding definite conjugation endings.


luca2626

Többes számban teszik fel a kérdést, de csak egyes számban lehet a választ megadni. Ez hogy van? The question is in plural ("kik"), but i can answer just in singular (is). I don't understand.


MrtonPolgr

Az angolban nincs "who" többes szám, szóval nincs más választás...


Judit294350

No. Unless a plural subject is explicitly stated (Those rich kids, are they the ones who are buying the cars?) English uses "is" with "who".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.