"No, non è giusto!"

Translation:No, it is not fair!

January 31, 2013

21 Comments


Normano

The cry of children down the ages.

October 4, 2013

Ayverie

One of the first phrases I learned when I got to Italy. Thanks kids ;)

May 2, 2015

acv503

Great, now I can whine in Italian.

September 7, 2015

Stsmi

Could this also be 'No, it's not right!' or is it obvious to an Italian speaker that it means just or fair?

July 17, 2014

Rampant

Can "giusto" also mean "correct"?

January 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It can, depending on the context. For instance "una risposta giusta" (a correct answer), "un giusto verdetto" (a fair verdict), "al momento giusto" (at the right time); it carries a meaning of "being right" but the most appropriate translation must be chosen depending on the sentence.

January 31, 2013

YonasNigussie

Thanks for taking the time to always help others.

May 12, 2018

jacob_sangi

grazie dig. Formica.

February 14, 2015

lollington

What would one use instead of 'just''? As if in, morally correct.

January 24, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«giusto» can also mean "just" or "fair"

January 27, 2015

Dcarl1

Is this simply an idiom? Could it not also be translated as "no, he is not correct!" ?

January 23, 2015

s84606

Do you mean like in "he is wrong?". That would be "si sbaglia": you can't use "giusto" in that way.

I suppose that's because "he isn't correct" is idiomatic in english and can't be translated literally in other languages.

January 27, 2015

Dcarl1

Thanks!

January 27, 2015

Macossay

Interesting that "fair" is used in the translation but it was not given as one of the alternative meanings when the word was introduced.

July 3, 2015

Jenna209219

My predictive test put down wrong way round

March 20, 2016

kingtag

Duo now won't accept "its" it has to have the apostrophe.

April 11, 2016

Dcarl1

Yes, this is correct in this case. To write "its" here is 100% wrong.

"Its" and "It's" are two different words with two completely different meanings. "Its" without the apostrophe is a third person possessive. "It's" with the apostrophe is a contraction meaning "it is."

April 11, 2016

kingtag

Oh yes of course! Thank you so much for correcting me.

April 11, 2016

anitavaln

when checking it states giusto is fair but marked wrong

May 2, 2017

TopClampet

Why not "no, he is not right"?

December 23, 2018

AlHVnq

The world isn't fair, get over it!

March 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.