1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non è giusto!"

"No, non è giusto!"

Translation:No, it is not fair!

January 31, 2013

23 Comments


Normano

The cry of children down the ages.


Ayverie

One of the first phrases I learned when I got to Italy. Thanks kids ;)


acv503

Great, now I can whine in Italian.


Stsmi

Could this also be 'No, it's not right!' or is it obvious to an Italian speaker that it means just or fair?


Rampant

Can "giusto" also mean "correct"?


f.formica
Mod

It can, depending on the context. For instance "una risposta giusta" (a correct answer), "un giusto verdetto" (a fair verdict), "al momento giusto" (at the right time); it carries a meaning of "being right" but the most appropriate translation must be chosen depending on the sentence.


YonasNigussie

Thanks for taking the time to always help others.


lollington

What would one use instead of 'just''? As if in, morally correct.


ZuMako8_Momo

«giusto» can also mean "just" or "fair"


anitavaln

when checking it states giusto is fair but marked wrong


Dcarl1

Is this simply an idiom? Could it not also be translated as "no, he is not correct!" ?


s84606

Do you mean like in "he is wrong?". That would be "si sbaglia": you can't use "giusto" in that way.

I suppose that's because "he isn't correct" is idiomatic in english and can't be translated literally in other languages.


Macossay

Interesting that "fair" is used in the translation but it was not given as one of the alternative meanings when the word was introduced.


Jenna209219

My predictive test put down wrong way round


kingtag

Duo now won't accept "its" it has to have the apostrophe.


Dcarl1

Yes, this is correct in this case. To write "its" here is 100% wrong.

"Its" and "It's" are two different words with two completely different meanings. "Its" without the apostrophe is a third person possessive. "It's" with the apostrophe is a contraction meaning "it is."


kingtag

Oh yes of course! Thank you so much for correcting me.


TopClampet

Why not "no, he is not right"?


AlHVnq

The world isn't fair, get over it!


Annabellwy

Now this is some fine Italian whine!


RossGee1

Giusto apparently can mean fair, correct, right, etc. None of which mean exactly the same.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.