"הילד אוכל את הממתק שלו."

Translation:The child is eating his candy.

July 8, 2016

24 Comments


chinchilla21

why cant you say sweet? candy is American, sweet is English!

July 8, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Do ממתק and מתוק had same root?

September 2, 2016

alonnn

Yes, both have root מ-ת-ק

September 13, 2016

Kevinguy19

Good observation! I don't know but that will certainly make it easier for me to remember the word.

September 3, 2016

TeribleTeri

I know sweet because of the Eliad song, מתוק כשמרלי, Sweet as Marley "Matok cashmarley", it has a lot of words used in the first grouping/ section... מתוק , דודו, אריה,עידן, ....

March 28, 2018

Sebby94

@yoganoga: I'm learning modern Hebrew with duolingo...but because there is no answer and I've already learned Biblical Hebrew , I try to give you an answer.

In Biblical Hebrew it could mean both: reflexive and non-reflexive...you just don't know it and it's up to the translator...

July 21, 2016

cassieb98

Thank you! I kind of figured it out, I was just confused because we use a lot of reflexive pronouns and it's usually a lot more obvious who you're referring to, idk...

July 21, 2016

cassieb98

The 'his' in 'his candy' is not referring to the child, is it? We'll still have to learn reflexive pronouns, right?

July 13, 2016

Sebby94

See my post below ;)

July 21, 2016

AN2403

My Hebrew is far from perfect but a little more advanced than this stage of the Duolingo course, so I'll try to help. As far as I know the pronouns in Hebrew are ambiguous, can be either reflexive or non-reflexive. If you want to be very clear you could use something like 'himself' .

July 26, 2016

pingola26

Why can't I say "the child eats 'its'..."?

September 22, 2017

roderickbl

This is still not accepted in October 2018

October 23, 2018

efahey1

Because the context of "his" clues you in that yeled means boy, not child, in this context. You're supposed to infer the correct use of boy/child from the possessive later in the sentence.

March 5, 2019

Abigail_Ros.Ca.

It used to tell me that yeled was boy, showing me that child was incorrect, now I put boy and it says it is wrong

October 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

Both should be ok, but what was the whole sentence you used? Because It should be "THE boy" (or child or kid).

October 30, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Can mamtak also translate to treat?

October 14, 2016

Hamutaltul

as in "trick or treat"? ummm.. I guess so, though I must admit that as a hebrew native I don't really get this word for whenever I came across this word, the intention was treatment so... :S

January 30, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, תַּעֲלוּל אוֹ מַמְתָּק! (a תַּעֲלוּל is a prank).

March 29, 2019

Chris627136

I could only hear one "m" sound in the audio so is it pronounced hamtak rather than ha-mamtak after the definite article?

June 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

sounds fine to me. it is a very short syllable, that's all (:

June 18, 2017

NoraTillma1

What is the difference between mamtak & sukariyot?

January 23, 2018

Hamutaltul

As far as I know, originally both words described the same thing. These days ממתק describes all kind of sweets, while סוכריה describes hard candy, like llolipops or fruit shaped candy (without gelatin) etc.

January 23, 2018

ReyMarlies

Its the same word to say boy or child. So why should it be wrong ??

January 31, 2019

efahey1

ha'yeled okhel et ha'mamtak shelo

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.