"I am not an actor, but a reporter."

Translation:Nem egy színész vagyok, hanem egy riporter.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


adityagarwal

Would "Nem vagyok egy színész, hanem egy riporter" be allowed?

July 9, 2016

wanderingpup

"én nem egy színész vagyok, hanem egy riporter" should be allowed, igen?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, it's also correct.

July 8, 2016

wanderingpup

Thanks, I went ahead and reported it

July 8, 2016

feketebandi

Why can I omit 'egy' here?

September 30, 2016

Ampus_Questor

I'm sure you can for both of them. Just about every language I know of, apart from English, omits the indefinite article before an occupation.

September 13, 2018

BobHolmes4446

My answer was "én nem vagyok színész, hanem riporter", is this really not correct?

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, it's really not correct.

For "nem A, hanem B", the A and the B have to be comparable.

But your first half of the sentence has nem vagyok, i.e. you are negating "am". (I AM not an actor, but A REPORTER). But the proposed replacement is not another verb, but a noun, riporter. That doesn't really fit.

You probably want to contrast "I'm not AN ACTOR, but A REPORTER" -- so put the nem before the egy színész.

October 25, 2016

BobHolmes4446

Thanks! I had to really think about that. I never knew this 'subtlety' of Hungarian - for 'nem A, hanem B'.

October 25, 2016

bunte.feder

Cool! Fantastic reply, thank you. I had this question a few times before and you gave a simple view on it.

October 1, 2018

RowanM.1

The exact phrase "Nem színész vagyok, hanem riporter" is no longer accepted, and now it seems the use of "egy" is compulsory - "Nem színész vagyok, hanem egy riporter". Very confused as to why.

February 7, 2019

Butka4

Why can you not say 'Nem vagyok színész, hanem riporter'? I don't get the logic and i don't think it's been explained on the course so far.

May 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.