1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא באה?"

"אמא באה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

July 8, 2016

45 Comments


baklavarules

If mom is pronounced Ee-mah, why isn't it written like this: אימא? Is this an exception or can the "ee"-sound generally be left out even though there is a letter for it?


inbalika

Well actually a lot of Israelies write אימא and not אמא. Actually, I think that microsoft word accepts only אימא and not אמא. So don't stress about it


DavidHarri227108

In modern Hebrew, a lot of words have an extra yod or vav or even aleph to reflect a vowel sound that is not written in older versions of the language. You see this a lot in given names, for example. But in a lot of other words, as well.


DavidHarri227108

Example: דוד is often written as דויד, and I've even seen דאויד on occasion.


DavidHarri227108

Sure thing. Sorry my original comment confused you. It didn't occur to me you'd think I was talking about the word "uncle", but it should have given that the spelling is the same.


DennisMosesG

Sometimes, you need an extra yod, and sometimes you don't.


ItayBM

In hebrew sometimes you don't need to write vowles such as יand ו. I'm an Hebrew speaker-i know. See also אם,עם, (both read as im)


oriraz15

In hebrew we have a missing letters that we dont write


schyrsivochter

I think this is an exception.


DevonFunk

The letter א is a vowel place holder and doulingo doesn't put vowels in. So you can't tell you just have to know the word.


Mafi158023

I always thought that אימא would be pronounced Ayma. But I'm a beginner so I should keepeth my mouth closed.


DavidHarri227108

You are right in principle. It's just that one spelling often allows for more than one pronunciation. It's just something you have to be aware of. Not a big deal, though.


superiacovelli

Why does it sound like eema? Does א not make the same noise every times in the word אמא?


DevonFunk

The letter א is a vowel place holder and doulingo doesn't put vowels so it simply marks there is a vowel there.


DennisMosesG

All the letters in Hebrew are consonants. Aleph is the glottal stop. The vowels are niqqud, or the dots and the dashes. The ee as in eema is a single dot below the aleph.


DavidHarri227108

It's true that aleph is a glottal stop. But it does get used as an 'a' vowel more and more in modern Hebrew alongside yod for 'ee' and vav for 'oo'. But yes, the reason it can take on different vowel qualities is because it's technically not a vowel but rather a glottal stop.


mich858400

Bad Hebrew teacher this Duo


MICHAROC

What about האם??, because it's not there....


cutepraxis

"haim" doesn't always have to be there, it's simply formal and in everyday speech it doesn't need to be used (try it, if you leave it out you'll still get it right on duolingo).


DavidMarti38327

If אמא בהא, and האם אמא בהא mean the same thing, namely, is mom coming, why incude האם?


DavidHarri227108

The interrogative particle is optional. I suspect it sounds more formal or perhaps even a bit archaic when you use it, so I usually don't. But I like it that it makes it explicit that a question is being asked.


montanya

Mom's coming and mom is coming somehow make difference


AliCatDuo

this is weird. I can't write hebrew on my keyboard so when they give me the sentance like: translate this in HEBREW I cant do it


CarolWrigh16

Google has foreign keyboards- or you can download an app to use.


jaiirapetjan

Can it be past tense too, i.e. Did mom come?


miszletto

Ima ba'a

Right? אמא באה yey :v


Louise585293

Is there anywhere i can learn the alphabet in hebrew with this app. Or if not does anyone know any free resource that would help me work out what the words spoken look like written down. Im really struggling with this.


benton.1

First, look at the "Tips" section of all three "Letters" lessons. Then, go to Memrise.com and do the short Hebrew Alef-bet (print) class by Mazzorano, who helped write the DuoLingo Hebrew course. If you still need help, YouTube has a number of videos that teach the Hebrew alef-bet.


KathrynDyer

Frustrating that "Is Mom coming?" was not accepted?


KiwiBiwi

Hi Kathryn. I'm speaking a few languages in a very high level, including Hebrew. So I'd like to answer your question.

You are absolutely RIGHT in what you wrote:"is mom coming?" Yes, you were right. The meaning of אמא באה? is exactly what you wrote.

You just need to understand that Hebrew, as opposed to English, is more forgiving in the grammatical words order. If it didn't accept your aforementioned way of translation then I can confirm that it is a bug in the Duolingo example, not in your translation. Hope that helps. Enjoy Hebrew


CameronDal2

Mom's coming is correct? I put mom is coming. I have to put the contraction? Technically both are the same...


FredericGuilbert

It is a question with the" ? " mark at the end.You cannot write mom's coming but Is mom coming?


AbeBenavides9

You guys yall have to download a hebrew keyboard in your setkting if you have an android phone


CarmenV776493

I need to learn the hebrew alphabet..! Starting with full sentences


Durple_Purple

Why wouldn't "ha'im" be used in this sentence at the beginning?


KiwiBiwi

Hi there,

In Hebrew it is more a polite way to add "Ha'im"( האם) to such question that requires a yes or no answer. However, kindly note that in spoken Hebrew you do not use it in most of the cases because you change your intonation so people understand you actually ask a question, rather than giving an info that mom is coming.

To ask questions, therefore, you simply say the sentence in a bit of a higher pitch in your voice, and speak a tiny bit faster. Try it.


zrxD8

In hebrew it simply doesnt matter if you add "yod" (י) or not,because in Hebrew we have those little dots and lones under the letters that can replace the letters like yod and vav.because those are Vowels.


Sp3lly

The correct English is: Is Mom coming? (or Mom is coming?)

with Mom having a capital M, because it is being used as a name.


123Username321

If I say I cant listen now, why do I get it right? Not complaining, just curious ;)


benton.1

It doesn't mean you can't do the lesson, just that you can't hear the sound.


liteldori

Why this lesson is called "letters" when is only complete words? I cannot guess without a real lesson about real letters


Theresa754142

To learn the alphabet, google cartoon Hebrew and you’ll find a good site for learning the Hebrew alphabet in a easy-to-remember and fun way.

I’m doing Duolingo on my phone, and the alphabet was in the first lesson in the tips section. However, some people said they couldn’t find them.


benton.1

It's called "Letters" because they are teaching the Hebrew letters here by the use of short words with only two or three letters in them. It is their hope that students will be able to learn the letters this way by hearing the pronunciation of the words. Good luck with that. I already knew the letters very well before I started the class with Duolingo.

As Theresa said, there is a "Tips" section that talks about the alphabet before each "Letters" lesson and Memrise.com has classes on the Hebrew alphabet. There are also YouTube classes you could look into.


Xoramun

If the aleph is supposed to be pronounced as a glottal stop, why is אמא pronounced as «eema», rather than «eem ah»?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.