1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא באה?"

"אמא באה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

July 8, 2016

96 Comments


baklavarules

If mom is pronounced Ee-mah, why isn't it written like this: אימא? Is this an exception or can the "ee"-sound generally be left out even though there is a letter for it?


inbalika

Well actually a lot of Israelies write אימא and not אמא. Actually, I think that microsoft word accepts only אימא and not אמא. So don't stress about it


DavidHarri227108

In modern Hebrew, a lot of words have an extra yod or vav or even aleph to reflect a vowel sound that is not written in older versions of the language. You see this a lot in given names, for example. But in a lot of other words, as well.


DavidHarri227108

Example: דוד is often written as דויד, and I've even seen דאויד on occasion.


DavidHarri227108

Sure thing. Sorry my original comment confused you. It didn't occur to me you'd think I was talking about the word "uncle", but it should have given that the spelling is the same.


benton.1

The new spellings are actually more difficult for me to figure out, especially the double vavs and yuds. I wouldn't be able to figure out the words you wrote as "dod", but "דוד" is easy to read. Are you sure your "new" spellings are actually proper spellings accepted by the Academy or are they just misspellings that someone made? My dictionary only spells "uncle" as "דוד" .


benton.1

Ah, thanks for the clarification David. Since we've had "uncle" for a vocabulary word, that's what I thought you meant when you wrote "דוד". And for the life of me couldn't figure out how to pronounce what you had written, with "uncle" in the back of my mind. Cheers.


DavidHarri227108

I don't know anything about any academy. I'm just talking about what I've seen.


DavidHarri227108

By the way, I'm talking about the name "David", not the word "uncle". What I said above wouldn't make sense for that word, which has no "ee" vowel in it.


DennisMosesG

Sometimes, you need an extra yod, and sometimes you don't.


ItayBM

In hebrew sometimes you don't need to write vowles such as יand ו. I'm an Hebrew speaker-i know. See also אם,עם, (both read as im)


schyrsivochter

I think this is an exception.


DevonFunk

The letter א is a vowel place holder and doulingo doesn't put vowels in. So you can't tell you just have to know the word.


Mafi158023

I always thought that אימא would be pronounced Ayma. But I'm a beginner so I should keepeth my mouth closed.


DavidHarri227108

You are right in principle. It's just that one spelling often allows for more than one pronunciation. It's just something you have to be aware of. Not a big deal, though.


DevonFunk

The letter י makes the y sound and is often used with vowels to make them sound different but this is because the y sound is so subtle that it makes the overall sound become more like a new vowel if you don't know they are separate and listen for the vowel and the y carefully.


FANAZFOR

Sorry man hebrew was read right to left like this:אהבה


superiacovelli

Why does it sound like eema? Does א not make the same noise every times in the word אמא?


DevonFunk

The letter א is a vowel place holder and doulingo doesn't put vowels so it simply marks there is a vowel there.


DennisMosesG

All the letters in Hebrew are consonants. Aleph is the glottal stop. The vowels are niqqud, or the dots and the dashes. The ee as in eema is a single dot below the aleph.


DavidHarri227108

It's true that aleph is a glottal stop. But it does get used as an 'a' vowel more and more in modern Hebrew alongside yod for 'ee' and vav for 'oo'. But yes, the reason it can take on different vowel qualities is because it's technically not a vowel but rather a glottal stop.


Ninja_Wolf_707

The aleph letter (the one that looks like an X) is a glottal stop - like an "uh" sound. it has no definite vowel sound, though


MICHAROC

What about האם??, because it's not there....


cutepraxis

"haim" doesn't always have to be there, it's simply formal and in everyday speech it doesn't need to be used (try it, if you leave it out you'll still get it right on duolingo).


DavidMarti38327

If אמא בהא, and האם אמא בהא mean the same thing, namely, is mom coming, why incude האם?


DavidHarri227108

The interrogative particle is optional. I suspect it sounds more formal or perhaps even a bit archaic when you use it, so I usually don't. But I like it that it makes it explicit that a question is being asked.


montanya

Mom's coming and mom is coming somehow make difference


AliCatDuo

this is weird. I can't write hebrew on my keyboard so when they give me the sentance like: translate this in HEBREW I cant do it


ErikCrisanti

On PC, you can download the language pack for hebrew and use the on screen keyboard, its just a little slower. On phones or tablets, download the language and just switch between english and Hebrew.


Ninja_Wolf_707

Or use website and copy paste - I use branah.com


emc752906

Or download the Hebrew keyboard...


CarolWrigh16

Google has foreign keyboards- or you can download an app to use.


jaiirapetjan

Can it be past tense too, i.e. Did mom come?


miszletto

Ima ba'a

Right? אמא באה yey :v


Sp3lly

The correct English is: Is Mom coming? (or Mom is coming?)

with Mom having a capital M, because it is being used as a name.


Louise585293

Is there anywhere i can learn the alphabet in hebrew with this app. Or if not does anyone know any free resource that would help me work out what the words spoken look like written down. Im really struggling with this.


benton.1

First, look at the "Tips" section of all three "Letters" lessons. Then, go to Memrise.com and do the short Hebrew Alef-bet (print) class by Mazzorano, who helped write the DuoLingo Hebrew course. If you still need help, YouTube has a number of videos that teach the Hebrew alef-bet.


KathrynDyer

Frustrating that "Is Mom coming?" was not accepted?


KiwiBiwi

Hi Kathryn. I'm speaking a few languages in a very high level, including Hebrew. So I'd like to answer your question.

You are absolutely RIGHT in what you wrote:"is mom coming?" Yes, you were right. The meaning of אמא באה? is exactly what you wrote.

You just need to understand that Hebrew, as opposed to English, is more forgiving in the grammatical words order. If it didn't accept your aforementioned way of translation then I can confirm that it is a bug in the Duolingo example, not in your translation. Hope that helps. Enjoy Hebrew


CarolWrigh16

Is it just " mother" as apposed to " mom" difference?


CameronDal2

Mom's coming is correct? I put mom is coming. I have to put the contraction? Technically both are the same...


FredericGuilbert

It is a question with the" ? " mark at the end.You cannot write mom's coming but Is mom coming?


CarmenV776493

I need to learn the hebrew alphabet..! Starting with full sentences


Thomas_Hubbard

Why wouldn't "ha'im" be used in this sentence at the beginning?


KiwiBiwi

Hi there,

In Hebrew it is more a polite way to add "Ha'im"( האם) to such question that requires a yes or no answer. However, kindly note that in spoken Hebrew you do not use it in most of the cases because you change your intonation so people understand you actually ask a question, rather than giving an info that mom is coming.

To ask questions, therefore, you simply say the sentence in a bit of a higher pitch in your voice, and speak a tiny bit faster. Try it.


Grace639883

Why is there a question mark at the end?


kauipenguin

To imply it is a question, so it is asking "is mom coming?"


zrxD8

In hebrew it simply doesnt matter if you add "yod" (י) or not,because in Hebrew we have those little dots and lones under the letters that can replace the letters like yod and vav.because those are Vowels.


FredericGuilbert

Why "does mom coming "is not accepted here? There is no letter here to" is"? It is a correct english sentence, "does mom coming" isnt it?


DavidHarri227108

“Does Mom coming?” is not good English. Here are the different ways you can say it:

Is Mom coming? Does Mom come?

And the following might also be possible answers here, as well:

Will Mom be coming? Will Mom come?


Drew915789

It seems like האם is used as "is", but based on what i'm getting wrong, i can't tell when to use it and when not to.


Randi856410

I learned Hebrew when i wad younger, 3+ years of Hebrew school. Wanted to try to relearn but am having trouble with Duolingo's version of context since they don't give you a verbatim translation. Any pointers?


SweetDaddy4

These lessons are completely counter-intuitive. Theres no alphabetical introduction and the words have no audio when you select them. I really want to learn hebrew but I'm not going to get it with this app unless these lessons are revised.


Theresa754142

SweetDaddy, there was an alphabetical introduction in the first lesson in the Tips and notes section but many people said they didn’t see it so here is the link.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/he


Clarkie-Toni

When you get it wrong the Hebrew comes up left to right and not right to left like it is supposed to making this even harder to learn.


ruachsharo

I think that was MOM COMES


Lynne948674

How do I type in Hebrew on my desktop


danny912421

By downloading/enabling the Hebrew keyboard in your language settings.


l0ve4languag3s

If I say I cant listen now, why do I get it right? Not complaining, just curious ;)


PequenaRaposa

The Duolingo reported that the answer would be '' באה אמא ''

Even writing '' האמא באה ' my sentence was considered correct.

Place ה before of 'אמא'

It is not considered article?


grandpasknees2

I'm doing this on the computer. I do not know how to type in Hebrew


frwahrman

Mom is coming? Is also correct.


ImaPernicone

I translated this as "Mama is coming?" Why was this marked wrong and the correction relayed as "Mom is coming?" Mama=Mom in some circles...


C-Bug

Who else is having the problem that they can't translate their keyboard to hebrew or a different language?


AbeBenavides9

You need to download a hebrew keyboard


KarinKerch

i am confused is mom coming and mom comes are the same but when i put in mom comes it is incorrect


DevonFunk

One is a question through inversion and the other is a statement which I'm guessing is the difference doulingo looked for.


BeilaV

I translated it like "Does a mother come?". What's wrong?


Rafy65146

The "a" is what's wrong.


DevonFunk

There is not article written in the Hebrew translation.


AbeBenavides9

You guys yall have to download a hebrew keyboard in your setkting if you have an android phone


RLSilvert

I am writing the correct translation and its marking it wrong.


vdS62

What you wrote?


deziani

I don't see anything wrong with the sentence it is okay.


ElyonB2

I can't type in Hebrew letters


BenPiperno1

Why am i being marked incorrectly when i forget to add a question mark. The intonation if the speech was obvious, and a question mark was in the hebrew translation.


marmalatta

I can't understand anything! This letters are very difficult!


fbCR5

זה לא אמור להיות קשה יחסית לשפות אחרות תודו שלפחות יש 24 אותיות כי ביפנית יש יותר מ100..


LylaSamet

i like it but it is COOL!!!!!!


clairelanc3

No sound suddenly


MarinaLif

Where is the interrogation point on the Hebrew keyboard? Help to find, please.


KiwiBiwi

Do you mean the question mark?


Kelikaku

"Mother comes?" rejected.

בס״ד


yettingb0t

Why every start of a lesson in Hebrew should say something for mom or dad lol


ACoolEmoji101

Aliyah, i friended you so plz friend me


dougthepug2

i like corn on the cob


Ninja_Wolf_707

This is neither the time nor place to discuss that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.