"אמא באה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

July 8, 2016

69 Comments


baklavarules

If mom is pronounced Ee-mah, why isn't it written like this: אימא? Is this an exception or can the "ee"-sound generally be left out even though there is a letter for it?

October 14, 2016

DennisMosesG

Sometimes, you need an extra yod, and sometimes you don't.

September 16, 2017

inbalika

Well actually a lot of Israelies write אימא and not אמא. Actually, I think that microsoft word accepts only אימא and not אמא. So don't stress about it

May 12, 2018

DavidHarri227108

In modern Hebrew, a lot of words have an extra yod or vav or even aleph to reflect a vowel sound that is not written in older versions of the language. You see this a lot in given names, for example. But in a lot of other words, as well.

November 16, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Example: דוד is often written as דויד, and I've even seen דאויד on occasion.

November 16, 2018

benton.1

The new spellings are actually more difficult for me to figure out, especially the double vavs and yuds. I wouldn't be able to figure out the words you wrote as "dod", but "דוד" is easy to read. Are you sure your "new" spellings are actually proper spellings accepted by the Academy or are they just misspellings that someone made? My dictionary only spells "uncle" as "דוד" .

February 13, 2019

DavidHarri227108

I don't know anything about any academy. I'm just talking about what I've seen.

February 13, 2019

DavidHarri227108

By the way, I'm talking about the name "David", not the word "uncle". What I said above wouldn't make sense for that word, which has no "ee" vowel in it.

February 24, 2019

benton.1

Ah, thanks for the clarification David. Since we've had "uncle" for a vocabulary word, that's what I thought you meant when you wrote "דוד". And for the life of me couldn't figure out how to pronounce what you had written, with "uncle" in the back of my mind. Cheers.

February 24, 2019

DavidHarri227108

Sure thing. Sorry my original comment confused you. It didn't occur to me you'd think I was talking about the word "uncle", but it should have given that the spelling is the same.

February 24, 2019

schyrsivochter

I think this is an exception.

January 29, 2017

DevonFunk

The letter א is a vowel place holder and doulingo doesn't put vowels in. So you can't tell you just have to know the word.

June 27, 2017

ItayBM

In hebrew sometimes you don't need to write vowles such as יand ו. I'm an Hebrew speaker-i know. See also אם,עם, (both read as im)

October 13, 2017

Mafi158023

I always thought that אימא would be pronounced Ayma. But I'm a beginner so I should keepeth my mouth closed.

August 12, 2018

DavidHarri227108

You are right in principle. It's just that one spelling often allows for more than one pronunciation. It's just something you have to be aware of. Not a big deal, though.

November 16, 2018

DevonFunk

The letter י makes the y sound and is often used with vowels to make them sound different but this is because the y sound is so subtle that it makes the overall sound become more like a new vowel if you don't know they are separate and listen for the vowel and the y carefully.

June 27, 2017

FANAZFOR

Sorry man hebrew was read right to left like this:אהבה

February 24, 2019

superiacovelli

Why does it sound like eema? Does א not make the same noise every times in the word אמא?

November 6, 2016

DennisMosesG

All the letters in Hebrew are consonants. Aleph is the glottal stop. The vowels are niqqud, or the dots and the dashes. The ee as in eema is a single dot below the aleph.

September 16, 2017

DevonFunk

The letter א is a vowel place holder and doulingo doesn't put vowels so it simply marks there is a vowel there.

June 27, 2017

MICHAROC

What about האם??, because it's not there....

September 4, 2016

cutepraxis

"haim" doesn't always have to be there, it's simply formal and in everyday speech it doesn't need to be used (try it, if you leave it out you'll still get it right on duolingo).

September 13, 2017

montanya

Mom's coming and mom is coming somehow make difference

September 3, 2016

jairapetyan

Can it be past tense too, i.e. Did mom come?

October 1, 2018

KathrynDyer

Frustrating that "Is Mom coming?" was not accepted?

August 11, 2016

KiwiBiwi

Hi Kathryn. I'm speaking a few languages in a very high level, including Hebrew. So I'd like to answer your question.

You are absolutely RIGHT in what you wrote:"is mom coming?" Yes, you were right. The meaning of אמא באה? is exactly what you wrote.

You just need to understand that Hebrew, as opposed to English, is more forgiving in the grammatical words order. If it didn't accept your aforementioned way of translation then I can confirm that it is a bug in the Duolingo example, not in your translation. Hope that helps. Enjoy Hebrew

June 22, 2018

CameronDal2

Mom's coming is correct? I put mom is coming. I have to put the contraction? Technically both are the same...

October 14, 2016

FredericGuilbert

It is a question with the" ? " mark at the end.You cannot write mom's coming but Is mom coming?

November 27, 2018

miszletto

Ima ba'a

Right? אמא באה yey :v

March 8, 2017

AbeBenavides9

You guys yall have to download a hebrew keyboard in your setkting if you have an android phone

April 22, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

Why wouldn't "ha'im" be used in this sentence at the beginning?

July 23, 2018

KiwiBiwi

Hi there,

In Hebrew it is more a polite way to add "Ha'im"( האם) to such question that requires a yes or no answer. However, kindly note that in spoken Hebrew you do not use it in most of the cases because you change your intonation so people understand you actually ask a question, rather than giving an info that mom is coming.

To ask questions, therefore, you simply say the sentence in a bit of a higher pitch in your voice, and speak a tiny bit faster. Try it.

August 2, 2018

zrxD8

In hebrew it simply doesnt matter if you add "yod" (י) or not,because in Hebrew we have those little dots and lones under the letters that can replace the letters like yod and vav.because those are Vowels.

September 17, 2018

frwahrman

Mom is coming? Is also correct.

October 19, 2016

C-Bug

Who else is having the problem that they can't translate their keyboard to hebrew or a different language?

February 2, 2017

AbeBenavides9

You need to download a hebrew keyboard

April 22, 2017

KarinKerch

i am confused is mom coming and mom comes are the same but when i put in mom comes it is incorrect

March 16, 2017

DevonFunk

One is a question through inversion and the other is a statement which I'm guessing is the difference doulingo looked for.

June 27, 2017

BeilaV

I translated it like "Does a mother come?". What's wrong?

March 19, 2017

Rafy65146

The "a" is what's wrong.

April 8, 2017

DevonFunk

There is not article written in the Hebrew translation.

June 27, 2017

CarmenV776493

I need to learn the hebrew alphabet..! Starting with full sentences

July 12, 2018

MarinaLif

Where is the interrogation point on the Hebrew keyboard? Help to find, please.

August 1, 2018

KiwiBiwi

Do you mean the question mark?

August 2, 2018

Grace639883

Why is there a question mark at the end?

September 4, 2018

FredericGuilbert

Why "does mom coming "is not accepted here? There is no letter here to" is"? It is a correct english sentence, "does mom coming" isnt it?

November 27, 2018

DavidHarri227108

“Does Mom coming?” is not good English. Here are the different ways you can say it:

Is Mom coming? Does Mom come?

And the following might also be possible answers here, as well:

Will Mom be coming? Will Mom come?

November 28, 2018

Sp3lly

The correct English is: Is Mom coming? (or Mom is coming?)

with Mom having a capital M, because it is being used as a name.

May 5, 2019

PequenaRaposa

The Duolingo reported that the answer would be '' באה אמא ''

Even writing '' האמא באה ' my sentence was considered correct.

Place ה before of 'אמא'

It is not considered article?

July 8, 2016

grandpasknees2

I'm doing this on the computer. I do not know how to type in Hebrew

July 16, 2016

vdS62

Google it

October 25, 2017

HilaAvurma

Moe is coming?

August 6, 2016

AliCatDuo

this is weird. I can't write hebrew on my keyboard so when they give me the sentance like: translate this in HEBREW I cant do it

November 2, 2016

kajetonas

Same here

April 3, 2017

ACoolEmoji101

Aliyah, i friended you so plz friend me

November 7, 2016

ImaPernicone

I translated this as "Mama is coming?" Why was this marked wrong and the correction relayed as "Mom is coming?" Mama=Mom in some circles...

January 13, 2017

RLSilvert

I am writing the correct translation and its marking it wrong.

August 29, 2017

vdS62

What you wrote?

October 25, 2017

deziani

I don't see anything wrong with the sentence it is okay.

September 13, 2017

ElyonB2

I can't type in Hebrew letters

October 20, 2017

BenPiperno1

Why am i being marked incorrectly when i forget to add a question mark. The intonation if the speech was obvious, and a question mark was in the hebrew translation.

January 9, 2018

NmirMnir

אמא באה

January 11, 2018

marmalatta

I can't understand anything! This letters are very difficult!

January 23, 2018

fbCR5

זה לא אמור להיות קשה יחסית לשפות אחרות תודו שלפחות יש 24 אותיות כי ביפנית יש יותר מ100..

February 18, 2018

LylaSamet

i like it but it is COOL!!!!!!

March 15, 2018

clairelanc3

No sound suddenly

May 1, 2018

dougthepug2

i like corn on the cob

April 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.