"chọnnơi,chơichọnbạn."

Translation:Choose place to live, choose friends to play.

2 years ago

6 Comments


chuaoi
chuaoi

Any explanation on this? Is it a saying or something?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

A more thorough interpretation would be: "to live you must choose a place, to play you must choose (a) friend(s)".

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

TehVanarch, i can't find even the words to make this incomplete sentence!!! Where is "song," to live? Where is to play??? Where is "nha," place/home? The drop-down is absolutely no help here, and we are left just guessing. This was a bad sentence to include!!!

3 months ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

This sentence would be better as "Choose the place to live, choose the friends to play."

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"A place" or "the place," either way, English requires an article---- even in a proverb.

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Is this a proverb?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.