" chọn nơi, chơi chọn bạn."

Translation:Choose the right place to live, choose the right friends to play with.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

chuaoi

Any explanation on this? Is it a saying or something?

July 8, 2016

TehVanarch

A more thorough interpretation would be: "to live you must choose a place, to play you must choose (a) friend(s)".

July 8, 2016

CeeCeeSong

TehVanarch, i can't find even the words to make this incomplete sentence!!! Where is "song," to live? Where is to play??? Where is "nha," place/home? The drop-down is absolutely no help here, and we are left just guessing. This was a bad sentence to include!!!

October 20, 2018

TehVanarch

It's a proverb and yes it is very curtailed. It basically translates as "To live, choose (a) place; to play/hang out, choose friends."

April 15, 2019

NhanTran1

This sentence would be better as "Choose the place to live, choose the friends to play."

July 1, 2017

Dan553966

"A place" or "the place," either way, English requires an article---- even in a proverb.

January 9, 2018

Julestheman

Is this a proverb?

January 2, 2018

Myhong20

What does this even mean? It's irrelevant to the course

March 29, 2019

Huy_Ngo

This is a proverb.

Literal meaning (loosely): "Choose the right place to live, choose the right friends to play with"

Message: you have to choose your friends and living place carefully. No English equivalent afaik.

Usage: When someone have bad friends and you want to persuade him not to frequent them anymore, you can say this. Similarly, if someone choose a bad place to live, you can say this too. Though, the latter meaning is rarely used.

I'd like to emphasize that this is a very bad sentence, not just because the creator failed to translate it properly to English, but also because this should belong in the "Proverb" section (as I realize this section doesn't exist, there should be).

April 12, 2019

camlowith

and where in the drop down hint menu does it say "right"?

April 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.