"Ezek autók, azok pedig épületek."

Translation:These are cars, and those are buildings.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

so how come it's pedig here and not és

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

pedig is similar to és, but it expresses some kind of contrast between the clauses. "These are cars, those, on the other hand, are buildings."

July 8, 2016

kenguruhu

'pedig' is more accurately translated as 'whereas' rather than 'and' to understand its usage here.

January 16, 2019

UnderCanada

Why does the pedig go after azok rather than before?

March 23, 2017

Shamarth

Pedig can have two different meanings depending on its position. In this sentence it's practically a contrasting és, interchangeable with meg. In this case it follows the word/phrase it refers to.

If it's in the first position of the second clause, it means even though: Megettem az ebédemet, pedig nem volt finom. -- I ate my lunch, even though it didn't taste good.

March 23, 2017

UnderCanada

Interesting. Köszönöm!

March 23, 2017

Holsen4

The differences might be slightly confusing, I know.

August 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.