"Ezek autók, azok pedig épületek."

Translation:These are cars, and those are buildings.

July 8, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UnderCanada

Why does the pedig go after azok rather than before?


Findil

Pedig can have two different meanings depending on its position. In this sentence it's practically a contrasting és, interchangeable with meg. In this case it follows the word/phrase it refers to.

If it's in the first position of the second clause, it means even though: Megettem az ebédemet, pedig nem volt finom. -- I ate my lunch, even though it didn't taste good.


UnderCanada

Interesting. Köszönöm!


karmic59

I wrote, "These cars, and those buildings." It was marked wrong. What signifies the "are" in the correct version of this sentence?


MrtonPolgr

Since then, mizinamo answered a similar question so you may read that as well.
I don't want to sound too pretentious, just wanna make sure you get the "spirit" of language learning... Languages don't feel pressurized to make the same distinctions as other languages. "Ezek autók" is a sentence where nothing signifies "are", yet the conveyed meaning is "These are cars". One may say the "are" part is implied.
Incidentally, it's not even ambiguous with "these cars" since "these cars" is expressed as "ezek az autók" (in the nominative, of course). Again, nothing signifies "az" in the English version, the grammar happens to differ.


laurahlava

What is the difference between pedig and meg. I remember exercises where both were possible choices but choosing one or the other could lead to an incorrect answer. Thank you!


MrtonPolgr

Let's put it this way. Pedig has 2 or 3 main meanings, meg has 4 or 5. One of these meanings can be seen as interchangable, the rest have nothing to do with each other... So yeah, if you see sentences like this one (contrasting two things based on a certain attribute of them), they are interchangable, otherwise probably not at all.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.