Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ezek az asztalok, azok meg a székek."

Translation:These are the tables, and those are the chairs.

2 years ago

6 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

why meg and not és here? also why doesn't it come before the azok?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Meg is similar to pedig. Both of them, if they connect two clauses like the ones above, come after the subject of the second clause.

If you used és in this sentence, it would be just two simple statements. These are the tables; those are the chairs. With meg or pedig, you express a contrast between these two statements. But I think that's shown well by the conjunction while in the preferred translation.

Be careful: while using meg and pedig would be synonymous in this sentence, if you put pedig before the subject ("Ezek az asztalok, pedig azok a székek"), the meaning changes: "These are the tables, even though those are the chairs".

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

so what is the difference between meg and pedig then?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There's a discussion in the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16461504

2 years ago

MarzioM.

In another comment I saw that this sentence " Ezek az asztalok" means "These tables", whereas "Ezek asztalok" means "These are tables". I don't understand when I should translate these sentences with or without the verb ( to be). Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

Wolf958532
Wolf958532

At this point I'm wondering about the corresponding singular. Is there an ambiguity in ez az autó? Can it mean both 'this is the car' or 'this car'?

5 months ago