1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek az asztalok, azok meg a…

"Ezek az asztalok, azok meg a székek."

Translation:These are the tables, and those are the chairs.

July 8, 2016

4 Comments


MarzioM.

In another comment I saw that this sentence " Ezek az asztalok" means "These tables", whereas "Ezek asztalok" means "These are tables". I don't understand when I should translate these sentences with or without the verb ( to be). Thanks in advance!


Wolf958532

At this point I'm wondering about the corresponding singular. Is there an ambiguity in ez az autó? Can it mean both 'this is the car' or 'this car'?


AndrCamarg912050

So basically the sentences "These tables" and "These are the tables" are exactly the same in Hungarian?


mizinamo

So basically the sentences "These tables" and "These are the tables" are exactly the same in Hungarian?

Well... ezek az asztalok "these tables" is not a complete sentence, while Ezek az asztalok. "These are the tables." is.

So you can usually tell the difference from the grammatical context.

Here, there is no verb, so az asztalok is likely to be the predicate = "are the tables".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.