"Nőket akarok!"

Translation:I want women!

July 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jakub.Wojsyk

Came here for the comments.


ion1122

When I visit Budapest, I will bellow this in the bar of my hotel and see what happens.


Arphile

So what happened?


Tire_Iron

I really want to know what pretext makes yelling I want women a normal response...


MTStroke

The HR head to the recruiters


FerEtayoRguez

I hope this course never gets a Flirting Skill...


Sean_Roy

Direct and to the point.


Phil_57

I will take this as a grammar exercise, nothing else.


HarrisonSn

Interesting phrasing there


httpsvk.cc738847

Nöket akarok - I want nuts


jlseymour3

Binders full of women?


PatrickBra289091

Budapest women, yes please!


kobihershk

Why is 'nőket akarok' not 'I want the women' ? Doesn't accusative mean you are speaking of a specific object (women in this case, though it's not PC)


Silvera42

Nők is in the accusative case because it's the direct object (it answers the question "what do I want?" - women). If it was speaking of specific women (not women in general), the definite conjugation would be used - A nőket akarom - I want the women


Danielkaas94

Lovely Hungarian Lady! <3

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.