1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The railway station is betwe…

"The railway station is between the department store and the bank."

Translation:A pályaudvar az áruház és a bank között van.

July 8, 2016

29 Comments


chirelchirel

What morphemes is pályaudvar made of?


mizinamo

Wiktionary is helpful: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C3%A1lyaudvar

It says it's from pálya "track" + udvar "courtyard".

Perhaps based on German Bahnhof, where Bahn originally means "track, route, path, course" and Hof is also a kind of yard.

(Nowadays Bahn probably most often means "train" or "railway", short for Eisenbahn "iron track" which came to mean "railway".)


fmk64

Exactly. There are hundreds (thousands?) of Hungarian words, especially technical words about tools, infrastructure, professions, etc, which are mirror translations of their German counterparts.


PierrePoutine

This kind of mirror translation is called a calque.


MrtonPolgr

Even this term is a loanword of a loanword rather than an easy to remember calque... so typical of English. :D


MrtonPolgr

Consider Autobahn = autópálya too ;)


WinningFields

Is it important to have the verb "van" at the end of the sentence (in this case)?


mizinamo

In this case, yes, because it indicates where something is.


deleeuwgast

railway station = vasútállomás


Shamarth

A pályaudvar is bigger, has more traffic and a more important role than a vasútállomás. I don't know if English has different terms.


deleeuwgast

I see your knowledge. So I guess something between the lines of 'The railway station that is bigger, has more traffic and a more important role is between the department store and the bank' should've been the correct question then? ;)

Just joking, thanks for replying and elnézést for cluttering.


Shamarth

I guess so... Report it! :D


Kefir87

One thing I never understood, why the railway station in Debrecen (quite big, with a lot of traffic and important, I think) has a big "vasútállomás" sing above the entrance?

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A1jl:DebrecenTrain.JPG


RowanM.1

Thanks for that. English doesn't really have different terms, but I'm thinking a "pályaudvar" would be a major central city station (like Grand Central in New York for example), while "vasútállomás" would be more of a little suburban station. Am I on the right track, so to speak?


Ampus_Questor

Since Keleti pályudvar was my first impression of Budapest many years ago (way before 2015!) I'll have no trouble in remembering the difference. And, no, same basic word, at least in the UK, though it may be qualified by 'main' or 'central'.


RoNagyCacao

It seems to me that, sometimes, "van" and "áll" are used with the same meening in different sentences. Why this time "áll" was not accepted?


EsNkzo

I think it has more to do with the sentence being translated. "All" means "stand", and "van" means "exist".

Whenever the english sentence specifically says something is standing, use "all".


MrtonPolgr

I think it's simply about collocations. Pályaudvar and áll are less commonly used together, that's what the solution suggests and it sorta feels right... I'd accept áll anyway.


RoNagyCacao

Köszönöm!! :)


Dmitrykah

What is the difference between Az and A ?


MrtonPolgr

The same as the difference between a and an in English. If the next word starts with a consonant, you'll go with a. (Just don't forget that az has another meaning - it's a demonstrative pronoun used with definite article so you may see "az a X" and "az az X" for "that X")


Caki293246

Why cant i say A palyaydvar között az áruház és a bank van? I really dont understand the order....


MrtonPolgr

In Hungarian, there are no prepositions, only postpositions. Között is one of them. "between X and Y" = "X és Y között". So your sentence is like "the store and the bank are between the railway station"


Caki293246

Nagyon szepen köszönom!


Lesleyne

Suddenly we have a new word "vasútállomás". What is the difference between this and "pályaudvar" ???


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what you're referring to. The official solution seems to contain pályaudvar and anyways, this topic has already been discussed. I advise you to read the comments below (the relevant thread is right at the top for me).


Zam243703

The answer had the word "Vasutallomas" in it. I don't recall ever learning this word in the lessons.. Now as I post this, on the top of this comment page, the answer contains the word "palyaudvar". Confusing.


MrtonPolgr

I'm planning to write a post about this and similar things on the forum.

What you have come across is a natural consequence of how Duolingo works. There is a so-called Best Translation and several Accepted Translations. Best Translations are used for reverse translations, also, whenever you come up with a different solution, it will show up as a recommendation. Now the thing is, if you come up with the BT itself, Duo will show you a randomly picked AT. This is exactly what happened in your case.

Anyway, don't take this suggestions too seriously unless a) you are surprised you got the sentence right b) it says you had a typo.


timothynh

Funny, I am used to pályaudvar, but it wasn't in my options. Vasútállomás was the option. All of you are speaking about pályaudvar.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.