"The railway station is between the department store and the bank."

Translation:A pályaudvar az áruház és a bank között van.

July 8, 2016

13 Comments


deleeuwgast

railway station = vasútállomás

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

A pályaudvar is bigger, has more traffic and a more important role than a vasútállomás. I don't know if English has different terms.

July 8, 2016

Kefir87

One thing I never understood, why the railway station in Debrecen (quite big, with a lot of traffic and important, I think) has a big "vasútállomás" sing above the entrance?

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A1jl:DebrecenTrain.JPG

September 24, 2016

deleeuwgast

I see your knowledge. So I guess something between the lines of 'The railway station that is bigger, has more traffic and a more important role is between the department store and the bank' should've been the correct question then? ;)

Just joking, thanks for replying and elnézést for cluttering.

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

I guess so... Report it! :D

July 8, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Since Keleti pályudvar was my first impression of Budapest many years ago (way before 2015!) I'll have no trouble in remembering the difference. And, no, same basic word, at least in the UK, though it may be qualified by 'main' or 'central'.

October 9, 2018

RowanM.1

Thanks for that. English doesn't really have different terms, but I'm thinking a "pályaudvar" would be a major central city station (like Grand Central in New York for example), while "vasútállomás" would be more of a little suburban station. Am I on the right track, so to speak?

January 2, 2019

WinningFields

Is it important to have the verb "van" at the end of the sentence (in this case)?

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

In this case, yes, because it indicates where something is.

July 23, 2016

chirelchirel

What morphemes is pályaudvar made of?

March 12, 2017

mizinamo

Wiktionary is helpful: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C3%A1lyaudvar

It says it's from pálya "track" + udvar "courtyard".

Perhaps based on German Bahnhof, where Bahn originally means "track, route, path, course" and Hof is also a kind of yard.

(Nowadays Bahn probably most often means "train" or "railway", short for Eisenbahn "iron track" which came to mean "railway".)

March 12, 2017

fmk64

Exactly. There are hundreds (thousands?) of Hungarian words, especially technical words about tools, infrastructure, professions, etc, which are mirror translations of their German counterparts.

March 12, 2017

RoNagyCacao

It seems to me that, sometimes, "van" and "áll" are used with the same meening in different sentences. Why this time "áll" was not accepted?

July 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.