"I am looking for good bosses."

Translation:Jó főnököket keresek.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

what is this image image image

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

I have seen it often as well.

My guess is that what happened is that the course maintainers created one or two "best" translations, and then a number of alternative translations using a kind of building-block method.

Imagine if the English version did this with something like "I [am looking for/look for/seek/am seeking/am searching for/search for] good [bosses/chiefs/supervisors/administrators]."

Even if you don't know the incubator, you can probably tell how that is supposed to expand into a number of acceptable sentences such as "I seek good supervisors" or "I am searching for good administrators".

Now, it's possible to craft such building-block sentences in such a way that they do not match the "best" translation, but it involves more work. In the example above, you would need something like

  • I am looking for good bosses.
  • I am looking for good [chiefs/supervisors/administrators].
  • I [look for/seek/am seeking/am searching for/search for] good [bosses/chiefs/supervisors/administrators].

This was relatively painless, because there were only two sets of alternatives. But if you have three or four, it gets involved to craft them in such a way that between them, they cover all the alternatives you want to accept, and none of the ones that you have written up individually as "best" translations.

So the easiest way is to just put one single building-block sentence, which generates many alternatives just from one sentence, including the best one.

Unfortunately, the way the system is set up, that means that the sentence exists twice: once as a result of the building-block method, once from typing it in directly.

I think this is what causes such "You typed 'ABC'. But 'ABC' would also be correct." responses from Duolingo.

In which case, I see how it's kind of ugly, but please take pity on the course maintainers - the alternative would be a lot more work for them, especially when you consider how many hundreds of sentences there are in a course.

July 8, 2016

Apahegy

How did you get that fancy-dancy font?

September 20, 2016

LICA98

see here

September 20, 2016

ivankadelb

why "keresek" and not "keresem"? can't get the hang of this... would it be "keresem" if it was "a Jó főnököket"? is that the reason?

March 28, 2019

Shamarth

Exactly. If the direct object is a noun or a noun phrase with a definite article, use definite conjugation ("a jó főnököket keresem", "ezt a könyvet olvasom"), if there's an indefinite article or no article at all, use definite conjugation ("jó főnököket keresek", "(egy) könyvet olvasok").

March 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.