"I am looking for good bosses."

Translation:Jó főnököket keresek.

July 8, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ivankadelb

why "keresek" and not "keresem"? can't get the hang of this... would it be "keresem" if it was "a Jó főnököket"? is that the reason?


Findil

Exactly. If the direct object is a noun or a noun phrase with a definite article, use definite conjugation ("a jó főnököket keresem", "ezt a könyvet olvasom"), if there's an indefinite article or no article at all, use definite conjugation ("jó főnököket keresek", "(egy) könyvet olvasok").


crquack1

And suddenly "I am looking for..." is acceptable again!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.