1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khu vực của chúng tôi sẽ đượ…

"Khu vực của chúng tôi sẽ được gia nhập vào quận trung tâm của thành phố."

Translation:Our area is going to be joined with the central district of the city.

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


gHfKOUlY

it should be "joined to", not "joined" or "joined in"


CeeCeeSong

There are so many problems with the English translation of this sentence!!! Please change it to something that at least makes sense. It took me five times to get the "correct" answer to this, because it made no sense so it was extremely difficult to remember what it would accept for the answer!


Byleth1

English is really bad here, a shame !


brendan251715

'Our area will be joined to the central district of the city'. Not accepted???


chuaoi

To me vực sounds like vựng here. Is that just me?


TehVanarch

It's a feature of Vietnamese especially when singing. -c words when elongated sound like -ng just as -t words elongated may sound like -n. There's also -p sounding like -m.


Toan2002

Yup, it sounds like "vừng". There's a problem with the audio.


Shea603077

really considering whether to quit this course


kn_lingo

tôi tắm hôm qua


MrK_Ct

I had to translate this to English and could not make sense out of this because there was only one to to choose. Please rework this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    May 2019. Translation is still nonsensical


fy80kyra

    "sát nhập" sounds better


StewartMM

    Accepts "will be joined".

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.