1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khu vực của chúng tôi sẽ đượ…

"Khu vực của chúng tôi sẽ được gia nhập vào quận trung tâm của thành phố."

Translation:Our area is going to be joined with the central district of the city.

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


gHfKOUlY

it should be "joined to", not "joined" or "joined in"

February 3, 2018

Ran321762

This still needs to be updated, 'joined to' should be an acceptable answer

April 4, 2019

CeeCeeSong

There are so many problems with the English translation of this sentence!!! Please change it to something that at least makes sense. It took me five times to get the "correct" answer to this, because it made no sense so it was extremely difficult to remember what it would accept for the answer!

December 19, 2018

Byleth1

English is really bad here, a shame !

March 10, 2019

brendan251715

'Our area will be joined to the central district of the city'. Not accepted???

September 4, 2018

GrahamRawlinson

Awful, just awful

September 26, 2018

Shea603077

really considering whether to quit this course

November 13, 2018

JCMcGee

Tâm biết

April 24, 2019

kn_lingo

tôi tắm hôm qua

April 24, 2019

chuaoi

To me vực sounds like vựng here. Is that just me?

July 8, 2016

TehVanarch

It's a feature of Vietnamese especially when singing. -c words when elongated sound like -ng just as -t words elongated may sound like -n. There's also -p sounding like -m.

July 8, 2016

Toan2002

Yup, it sounds like "vừng". There's a problem with the audio.

July 8, 2016

Songve

No problem with audio. We all need to get used to Northern pronunciation.

May 26, 2019

Songve

My wife said it sounded like "rừng"

May 26, 2019

MrK_Ct

I had to translate this to English and could not make sense out of this because there was only one to to choose. Please rework this sentence.

April 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    May 2019. Translation is still nonsensical

    May 2, 2019

Songve

    Huy_Ngo will soon be here to fix it. "joined with"

    May 26, 2019

MSaoHa

    Should be downtown district

    August 11, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.