1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Always that woman!"

"Always that woman!"

Translation:Mindig az a nő!

July 8, 2016

24 Comments


yo8yall

Why do we need two articles in this case? ("az a")


p8888r

"az" is not an article here, but a demostrative ("that")


yo8yall

But in English we would not say "Always that the woman." Or is it like saying "THE the woman."


Shamarth

Well, in Hungarian we do. This, that, these, those by themselves are translated as ez, az, ezek, azok, respectively. But if they are followed by a noun, we add the definite article too.

  • This dog = Ez a kutya
  • That apple = Az az alma
  • These mothers = Ezek az anyák
  • Those balls = Azok a labdák

RainbowVomit911

Does it make a difference when I write "Az a nő mindig"?


Shamarth

This is more of an idiom than a proper sentence. "Mindig az a nő!" expresses annoyance with that woman. "Az a nő mindig" feels unnatural because of the lack of a verb. If I heard it I would expect the sentence to continue: what does that woman always do?

So, basically, Duo's sentence is the only possible correct one.


ID-007

What would be the difference between "az a nő" and "az nő" in Hungarian?


piguy3

"az nő" is not grammatical (eta: as a phrase); az is used before words beginning with a vowel. It would be "a nő," meaning "the woman."


ID-007

Hi Adam. I thought 'az' also means 'that' as in "az no" = "that woman"... It looks like there even was a movie with the title "A nő, az nő"... what did I miss? See: http://mozicsillag.cc/film/a-no--az-no--1961-online; Yes, I know the movie was French and I know the official English/French titles. But, I am wondering about the Hungarian side. Why did they come up with that title which does not seem to match the English/French titles?


vvsey

"Az a nő" - that woman. Shamarth above gave a very good explanation of it, so I won't repeat it here.

"Az nő" - that is a woman.
See that person over there? Is that a man or a woman? That is a woman. In Hungarian: "Az (egy) nő". The "egy" is omittable in Hungarian.

And we have, of course:
"A nő" - the woman.

Here is a simpler example, where the English noun is uncountable:

"That is icecream" - "Az fagylalt."

I would also refer back to how there is no "van" in a third person present tense statement like this.

"Én nő vagyok" - I am a woman.
"Te nő vagy" - You are a woman.
"Ő nő." - She is a woman.

The word "nő", in the third person statement, becomes the predicate itself. "Nő" is what we are stating about the subject.


ID-007

THANK YOU VV! I should have known the answer to my question. I believe you answered it in a previous skill! It makes sense like most of the Hungarian grammar. So far, it is one of the most logical/consistent/intuitive languages! Any insight to the movie title "A no, az no" = "A woman is a woman" = "Une femme c'est une femme"... According to the Hungarian title, it should be "The woman, that is a woman". I guess I would have expected the Hungarian title to be something like "Egy na, az na"... Was the translation a loose translation of the French title or is there more to the Hungarian in that title? Köszönöm. Daniel


vvsey

You are welcome.
It is just that Hungarian prefers using the definite article in general statements like this. Or none at all. The indefinite "egy" (literally meaning "one") is frequently omitted. I don't think there is anything more to it than that. Consider these sentences:

I am a woman. - Nő vagyok.

If you are a woman, you will always be a woman. - Ha nő vagy, mindig nő leszel/maradsz.

No indefinite article in the Hungarian. Now let's see these:

Women are strong. - A nők erősek.
I like women. - Szeretem a nőket.

Note the definite articles in the Hungarian.

So, different rules/customs in using articles. If you are strong in Spanish, you may see some similarity in usage there.

So, that is all, the title was adopted to sound natural in Hungarian.

One more note on "that" "az". Since there is no "van" in third person present statements, people frequently add a demonstrative right after the subject. Sometimes it is just a filler word, but it also gives the statement a little bit more emphasis. As if to say "That girl, she is beautiful".

"Az a lány az nagyon szép".
"Budapest az gyönyörű."
"A kutya az nagyon okos állat."
"A pénzem az elfogyott."
"Ez a zene ez nagyon tetszik."

And so on. You could omit the middle "az" in any of these sentences. The same thing is also going on in "A nő az nő." And even more so there. If we omit the "az", it will sound a bit weird: "A nő nő." It is a valid sentence but sounds weird. Especially considering that the word "nő" is also a verb, meaning "grows". So, "A nő nő" is more likely to make us associate to "The woman grows."

A little update of this last topic, on the added "az": a special case of it is calculations. The "az" has an important role there, it is not (or only very rarely) omitted:
"Kettő meg kettő az négy" - 2+2=4
"Tizenötből három az tizenkettő" - 15-3=12.
Stb.
It is as if saying "two plus two, that is four".
Etc.


ID-007

@vvsey, Good point. Many Indo-European languages derive their "definite" articles from the demonstrative "that" and the "definite generic" is used in English as well. BTW, the indefinite article often derives from "one" in other languages as well! Thanks again.


BrandedBastard

az a nő = that woman

az nő = (that) is growing

nő = woman

nő= grow, increase, develop, spring up, augment


zaq782502

"gyakran" means "often"


Qunar7

When do we actually need to use this?? Thanks :)


vvsey

Hopefully never, or always, depending on your situation. ;)


SandraBere551264

What is the difference between Mindig and Gyakran?


vvsey

Mindig is always, gyakran is often.


C4CeWR10

This sentence is following me everywhere - always that woman!


NellieNelKo

My phone doesn't allow for double accents


ZoOsxK

I was hoping for a wrong answer, so I could post; I hope someone in charge of this program will read my message. This program adheres to an outdated language pedagogy in which the rules are presented first and the practice comes as application of those rules. Instead, the "mother-tongue method" follows the developmental pattern of hearing and saying words; the rules are "absorbed" in the process. This program does not have adequate spoken examples and the practice/application largely follows the old academic reliance upon written text for learning. I am very disappointed. Since this is a Beta program, I hope that changes will be incorporated to emphasize learning over teaching.


piguy3

This comment is out of place here. This discussion is about this specific Hungarian sentence. If you want to make a general comment about how Duolingo functions, please make it in the general forum.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.