"Zsuzsa is looking for big shops."

Translation:Nagy üzleteket keres Zsuzsa.

2 years ago

9 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

so why is Zsuzsa in the end here but in the previous sentence Éva was in the beginning?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What was the previous sentence?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

"Éva sees a lot of planes today" or something like that

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's hard to provide any useful answers about sentence word order for "or something like that" :)

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

okay here's another one that has Éva in the beginning, but why does the rest of the sentence matter anyway? or is there some kind of rule when it sounds better in the beginning and when it sounds better in the end?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's more neutral if the name is in the beginning. This sentence here puts emphasis on the object.

2 years ago

MatthewScowen

Hi, i put -Zsuzsa van nagy üzleteket keres. But The correct answer did nőt have van ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No. The "is" in the English sentence is only a helping verb to form the present continuous tense ("is looking"), which Hungarian does not have -- it just has a single present tense (keres).

2 years ago

zsomboor

I am hungarian, the name is always in the beggining if the person is doing something

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.